PDA

View Full Version : Anyone else got no signal from tv3?



ljhnz
03-08-2002, 10:32 PM
Anyone else lost the signal from tv3?

tweak\'e
03-08-2002, 10:38 PM
nope, proberly a fault in the repeater you receive the signal from

ljhnz
03-08-2002, 10:47 PM
do you know who to contact to log the fault? this is western southland (tiger country!)

godfather
03-08-2002, 10:55 PM
You mean you have TV down there! Gosh.

Probably BCL maintain it.

Look them up on www.whitepages.co.nz

I would log it through TV3 though.

It will be a common repeater. shared probably so likely a fault in a TV3 specific link...

(used to service repeaters once, many years ago)

ljhnz
03-08-2002, 11:02 PM
YAHOO!!!!!
It's back! It's back! It's back! It's back! It's back!
(I rang tv3 at 9.30 and the guy said he'd get the technicians to take a look - would they have actually done something, or is this just a wonderful coincidence?)
We don't have sky, so were absolutely SPEWING at the thought of not being able to watch the all blacks!

godfather
03-08-2002, 11:15 PM
do you want to know the score at 51 minutes.......2nd half

Its.......

Craig Bellhouse
03-08-2002, 11:48 PM
Operator: We get signal!

Captain: What??

Operator: Main screen turn on.

Cats: All your base are belong to us.

Cats: You have no chance to watch the rugby, make your time.

Elwin Way
04-08-2002, 09:15 PM
LOL Craig!

Glad to see AYB... is still alive... :^O

E.ric
04-08-2002, 09:40 PM
I just turned on the TV and see TV3 :-( and TV1 :-( :-( and TV2 :-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-( and TV4 :-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(:-(

Lucky devils, Some people have all the fun,
I think I should go back to church,
TV was worth watching when I used to go to church. :-)