PDA

View Full Version : memory



Locost
24-07-2002, 07:46 PM
Hi All
Just upgraded my computer to Athlon 1800+. Goes great!

I have in memory 256 meg @ 133 and 64 meg at 100. Would i be better off at 256 running at 133 or keep 320 meg of ram?

Your advise wouldbe appreciated.
Peter

godfather
24-07-2002, 08:31 PM
I would have thought bus speed was 133, so am surprised it works with 100 memory?..

Sure someone will correct me!

drys
24-07-2002, 08:46 PM
It will work but you will find that the bus speed will be clamped to the 100 for all ram inserted, best to flick it.
Trev

wuppo
24-07-2002, 08:49 PM
If your memory speed setting in you bios is set to something like SPD (i.e automatic), your memory is probably all running at 100MHz, as the lowest speed stick will dictate. If you have manually set your memory speed to run at 133, you are risking the system crashing. I would remove the 64M/100, you should get better / more reliable performance.

Biggles
26-07-2002, 10:20 AM
Peter - you submitted a change password request, but since you did not fill out your email address correctly when you logged on, the server can not send you the email with the information you need to change your password. Nor can I email you, for that matter. You need to log in and edit your profile to include your valid email address.