PDA

View Full Version : ASDL Hardware



Warren
05-07-2002, 08:24 PM
WE are changing over to ADSL jetstream next week .I wish to have 2 PCs connected and i would like to know what hardware i need to do this so we can have both PCs on the net at the same time .They are not on a network at the moment but hope to do this in the not too distant future

Peter Coleman
05-07-2002, 10:02 PM
Hi Warren,it depends howm much you want to spend.Foraround $600(I think) you can get an excellent router in the M1122 Nokia,from Dick Smith.This has a 4 port hub built in so all you need is a network card and straight through cable for each PC,plug them in and you are away.There are cheaper routers with built in hubs,but apart from the Alcatel Speed touch,I wouldn't recommend any.The other way is to buy a cheaper modem,and then buy a seperate hub from someone like Dick Smiths again.You could always go and see them and have a talk to them or any decent computer store.
If you want any more info give me a yell

Peter

godfather
05-07-2002, 10:53 PM
I run Alcatel Speed Touch Pro router, connected to the uplink of my hub .
I second Peters comments, and add that an advantage of a router connected via a network is that of the NAT (network address translation) that you get with most routers.
This means anyone trying to gain access to your PC from the "always on" connection has a much harder job.
An all-in-one with a built in hub would probably be better, however I already had my hub in operation.

Also use my router to allocate IP addresses over the network, prior to that my printer would go awol at times but never now.

Babe Ruth
05-07-2002, 11:27 PM
Warren I second and third Peter and Godfathers comments

Also I'm sure you can get excellent indicative pricing especially if you can buy
on-line - see for example pricespy_NZ (http://www.pricespy.co.nz/) for 'stores' near you.

Example scenario:

* Fast Ethernet 10/100Mbps PCI network adaptor (1 Required per PC)
* Multi-Port 10/100Mbps Nway Fast Ethernet Switch (5 or 8-port reasonably priced)
could also use a HUB instead
* External ADSL Ethernet Router
* CAT5 (or CAT5e) network cables required for each device (unless supplied)


If each of your pc's has a network card and you have a LAN (Local Area Network) switch (or HUB)
(which is 'connecting' the pc's) you can plug your ethernet ADSL router into your LAN
switch (or HUB - on the uplink port?) and bobs your uncle.

This is the type of network I use at home with our (too many) pc's connect via 100Mbs
CAT5e ethernet to a 10/100Mb multi-port switch with an ASUSTEK ADSL modem/router also
connected to the switch.

In this scenario the network (switch and adsl router) is on all the time with maybe none
or any/all pc(s) up. That is all pc's share the single adsl (JetStream) connection and
none is dependent on any other pc (for internet access) to be up and running .

Also having a LAN setup is great (hmmmm maybe good) for sharing / moving / backup or whatever
you want to share - including such things as printers or maybe some other peripheral...

Cheers, Babe.

Warren
07-07-2002, 09:39 PM
Hi Babe Ruth
Thanks for the great advice
We are running win 98 se in both PC's
Just been to Dick Smiths and bought a network card and a 10metre crossover cable
One of the PC's had one onboard when i bought it
Um ...we already have a Alcatel speed touch PCI modem and was hopeing to get away with out using a hub and just connecting the 2 of them with a crossover cable.
Is this possible ??
We already have norton internet security and anti virus
Hope you can help me
Cheers

Warren
07-07-2002, 09:52 PM
Hi Peter
Thanks for your help.
I have just posted a question to Babe Ruth.
I'm trying to do it without a hub
Will it work ??
Cheers

Warren
07-07-2002, 09:56 PM
Hi Godfather
Hopefully i can do this without the need of a hub
I have 2 network cards and a crossover cable
Both PC's are running win 98 se
Can you see a problem with this?
The Host PC has a firewall.

godfather
07-07-2002, 10:17 PM
not familiar with 98se, but as long as you can use Internet Connection Sharing on ADSL, it should work.

Have a nose around on the FAQ's on this site, and www.google.co.nz or http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q234815

I think security is likely to be an issue and you will need to visit sites such as www.grc.com to test your configuration. Using firewalls will likely be needed but they will also be a problem for ICS?

I am sure it will be a matter of trying it and seeing what works. Get your network going first

Babe Ruth
07-07-2002, 11:13 PM
Warren,

Endorse godfather's reply.

Using a crossover cable between the two pc's will be fine.

With the Alcatel modem in one of the pc's connected into the jetstream outlet.

Get your network configured and running and tested between the two pc's using tcpip.

Set up Alcatel modem and configure Internet Connection Sharing.

The instructions for ICS are explained at the MS site on godfathers' reply.

Run a firewall, e.g. ZoneAlarm, on the main ICS PC and antivirus s/w on both.

Not sure about the exact details of the SpeedTouch modems but plenty of info on the Alcatel (http://www.alcatel.com) and SpeedTouch (http://http://www.speedtouchdsl.com/support.htm/) sites and also the following on configuration even though its for UK (you would have got the NZ specifics with your modem) but the overview is simple enough, TheMadHouse (http://www.themad-house.co.uk/). The following site is also helpful ADSLGuide UK (http://www.adslguide.org.uk/qanda.asp?faq=DSLHardware)

Probably by the time you read all this you'll already have everything up and running!!

Cheers and luck, Babe.

Peter Coleman
07-07-2002, 11:58 PM
Hi Warren,glad to see you are getting some good advice.I hope you are not too far from the exchange(anything more than 3-3.5k's) as you may have problems with drop off's with an internal modem,but apart from that,good luck with the set up.You'll find it great,much better than dial-up.