PDA

View Full Version : Modem



mac3
03-07-2002, 02:48 PM
i have an internal fastcard 16k modem and have recently got a us robotics 56k message modem. i set it up and connected to the internet but the internal modem connected not the external one how do i make the external one work without removing the internal?

Biggles
03-07-2002, 03:57 PM
If the internal one is on the motherboard, then you can probably disable it from the BIOS settings (check you screen as the PC boots up, it is usually <del> or a similar key to access the BIOS settings.)

If the internal modem is actually on a card in one of your slots, then taking it out and unistalling any drivers is the best option.

godfather
03-07-2002, 04:01 PM
It would help if you tell the forum what operating system you have and computer details.

Graham L
03-07-2002, 04:06 PM
You will need to make a new "connection" to use the new modem, or edit the Properties of the current one. (But it's definitely a Good Idea to remove an internal card).