PDA

View Full Version : Environment Space



Al.W
02-07-2002, 12:42 PM
Running 98SE on old Compaq Presario 48mg
Attempting to run Xen and get message "Out of environment space"
Cannot find any information on this phrase in any Help files etc.
Advice appreciated . (Other than get a biiger engine)
Alan . W

Babe Ruth
02-07-2002, 12:48 PM
hi AL.W

The following MS KnowlegeBase article may help you fix the problem,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q230205

Cheers, Babe.

godfather
02-07-2002, 12:53 PM
Try these links for assistance

(The response on Google.co.nz to a search for "out of environment space" elicits 2,900 possible sites for assistance.)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q230205
or
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q261825

Al.W
02-07-2002, 01:02 PM
Babe Ruth & Godfather .Thanks for the prompt replies.
Alan .W

Dolby Digital
02-07-2002, 01:09 PM
Maybe your PATH statement in the autoexec.bat has become too big... find the COMMAND statement and try (maybe) COMMAND /e:512 512 being 512 bytes (you might have to try 1024).

Backup your autoexec.bat file first (please).

This was from my DOS 5.0 A to Z which I have wondered about throwing away!

Susan B
02-07-2002, 01:33 PM
> This was from my DOS 5.0 A to Z which I have wondered
> about throwing away!

Don't you dare!! Give it to me if you don't want it. :-)

Plenty of DOS questions pop up here from time to time - you could make a name for yourself being the (or maybe one of them) DOS expert. ;-)

Dolby Digital
02-07-2002, 02:19 PM
>>Don't you dare!! Give it to me if you don't want it.
It'll be a collectors item soon (ok how do you get the Emoticons :0\ )

>>Plenty of DOS questions pop up here from time to time - you could make a name for yourself being the (or maybe one of them) DOS expert.
Bill Gates said DOS is dead. He told me I won't need it. Actually don't get me started on how M$ have removed DOS commands!

godfather
02-07-2002, 02:24 PM
98SE may not need the "DOS" Config.sys variables, but may need them passed to the bat file, via the "properties" on the program Icon. ME didnt need config.sys settings but unsure about 98SE, that bit the dust here eons ago.

It will depend on the program as well in some circumstances?

Susan, do you realise becoming fluent in DOS automatically elevates you to fossil status.....