PDA

View Full Version : Motherboard help - What chip can go in it



trent
21-06-2002, 03:41 PM
Hi, I have a FIC motherboard Az11E. It uses a VIA KT133 Chipset.

I think the maxium chip you can put in this is either a Duron 800 or a Athlon 1200. My question is, is there anyway I can put in a duron 1000 chip.

It has FSB speed of 90-166
Clock multipliers of 5-12.5, and voltage of 1.475 to 1.850. Whats the best duron I can fit in this.

I don't want to overclock the chip, just buy the best I can fit in this. Motherboard was rather cheap.

Cheers

Trent

Babe Ruth
21-06-2002, 04:12 PM
Hi Trent,

Have you checked over at <http://www.motherboards.org/articlesd/motherboard-reviews/739_1.html> or <http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1354> or <http://www.fica.com/products/motherboard/Socket462/AZ11E.stm>

something there may help if noone here has anything else for you.

Cheers, Babe.

tweak\'e
21-06-2002, 05:05 PM
have a look at this [url=ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/miscdocs/cpubiostable/socketa/az11e.pdf]download [/b]

tweak\'e
21-06-2002, 05:06 PM
have a look at this download (ftp://ftp.fic.com.tw/miscdocs/cpubiostable/socketa/az11e.pdf)

opps double post.....wheres a edit post button when you need it ;-)

-=JM=-
21-06-2002, 05:13 PM
Just to let you know Babe Ruth that you do not need to put angle brackets around URLs. They will automatically become clickable. Though if you check out the [http://pressf1.co.nz/format.jsp]Formatting Options[/url] you will see that there are other ways to format URLs as well.

Tom B
21-06-2002, 07:50 PM
The manual says that the AZ11E will take a Duron up to 800MHZ or a Athlon up to 1.2GHZ. I can't see why a 1000MHZ Duron won't be OK, but why not use an Athlon? The 1.2 Athlon will run at 900MHZ on this board, but with it's larger cache would probably be better than the 1.0G Duron.