PDA

View Full Version : Modem



12-06-2002, 03:26 PM
I have a 56k modem. I run a programe which conects to s server in Australia. On several occasions it has disconnected, and when I try to re-connect I get 'Error 633: The modem is already in use....' I have no other programs running, and have to reboot to solve the problem. Help.

12-06-2002, 04:11 PM
This can happen if your Dialup networking has not disconnected completely.
Try Ctrl-Alt-Delete, if you see RNAAPP loaded select end task.
This might save you having to reboot to free up the port again.

13-06-2002, 11:46 AM
If you're not afraid of opening your base unit, you could also see if the modem card is seated properly in it's PCI (or ISA) slot. I've found that over time the connectors can become misaligned, and a repositioning of it will fix this disconnection problem.