PDA

View Full Version : Medal of Honor Allied Assault bugs..



28-05-2002, 04:32 PM
Installed the demo version on my PC. Great game. but a few questions .....

I'm running an Athlon XP 1700+
384MB ram, 64MB Geforce 2 Mx-400, 17' screen.
Windows XP professional.

during the game my screen flickers badly and i assume the refresh rate is really low cos my eyes get really tired after 10 minutes. This is strange for someone who played Max Payne for 13 straight hours.

My standard screen resolution is 1024x 768 @ 85Hz.

MOHAA is run at 800 x 600 and at the optimal performance determined by the game.

Also.. after the game.. my mouse pointer disappers and I have to reboot to get the mouse back. Strange isn't it.

thanks for any help in advance.

28-05-2002, 04:44 PM
Patch for MOHAA

On NZ Pc World site
<http://www.pcworld.co.nz/>

See the reference to May 2002 PC World Medal of Honor fix

<http://www.pcworld.co.nz/pcworld/pcw.nsf/f2abee2df7582f36cc2569a4007e4ab9/863929764cd2a2eecc256bb2001896f1!OpenDocument>

This may (may not too) help you with your problem or give a pointer anyway.

Cheers,
Babe

28-05-2002, 04:48 PM
Patch for MOHAA

On NZ Pc World site
<http://www.pcworld.co.nz/>

See the reference to May 2002 PC World Medal of Honor fix
<http://www.pcworld.co.nz/pcworld/pcw.nsf/f2abee2df7582f36cc2569a4007e4ab9/863929764cd2a2eecc256bb2001896f1!OpenDocument>

This may (may not too) help you with your problem

Cheers,
Babe

28-05-2002, 04:54 PM
Patch for MOHAA

On NZ Pc World site
<http://www.pcworld.co.nz/>

See the reference to May 2002 PC World Medal of Honor fix
<http://www.pcworld.co.nz/pcworld/pcw.nsf/f2abee2df7582f36cc2569a4007e4ab9/863929764cd2a2eecc256bb2001896f1!OpenDocument>

This may (may not too) help you with your problem

Cheers,
Babe

29-05-2002, 12:04 AM
ummmm.. I've downloaded the patch before I installed the game. if the whole game is gonna make my monitor flicker, I doubt I'll go ahead and buy it.

thanks anyway.

29-05-2002, 01:51 PM
Hi Marcus,

Can't say I've come across that problem before, however It ran fine on my PIII, with the same amount of ram and a GF2mx400. However a bud of mine had a faster system than mine and it wouldn't even install. He was running 98 so we installed XP and it installed fine after that.

You may need to refresh your system (the once a year clean out =P). I'd say it's worth doing it just to get the game on, but then I'm addicted to this game and I can't wait for the expansion pack that's recently been announced.

Cheers,

Daniel

29-05-2002, 07:56 PM
well.. windows XP has just been clean installed about 2 weeks ago. so doubt that reinstalling XP would do the trick.

anyways, thanks for the tip.
Marcus.