PDA

View Full Version : loading ms word/works



26-05-2002, 08:51 PM
Hi guys
I was having trouble with Word saying there wasnt enough memory to open a file (even though there is heaps of memory)so removed the packages, closed dpwn the computer, booted up and tried to reload it , and it gets a little bit into loading then a message comes up, saying, ''setup is unable to register tasks' and wont continue. can anyone help please. Everything else appears to work. I run ME and have had no problems with it . thanks susie

26-05-2002, 09:11 PM
What version of word?
How much memory is 'heaps'?

27-05-2002, 10:54 PM
Hi Chris , we have 69megabytes and the word program is Microsoft works suite and word 2001SR 1

27-05-2002, 10:54 PM
Hi Chris , we have 69megabytes and the word program is Microsoft works suite and word 2001SR 1

27-05-2002, 10:55 PM
Hi Chris , we have 69megabytes and the word program is Microsoft works suite and word 2001SR 1