PDA

View Full Version : Modem problem



22-05-2002, 01:40 PM
I am working in a remote pacific island and to access email, we dial back to an ISP in NZ. The problem is that the satellite connection bandwidth is only 14.4 kbps. This was ok with a lot of the older modems but most of the new ones will not connect. I am setting up email on a new laptop, and it dials in to the ISP ok, and they squeal at each other, but then an error message comes up ?unable to establish connection?. In the past I have overcome the problem with some modems by using a special setting. ?-V90=0' has worked but didn?t work in this case. Can anyone help?

22-05-2002, 02:32 PM
i think its a case of finding the right string for that modem to slow it down enough. check the modem manfactures site.....some are nice and kind and have the commands listed.

22-05-2002, 04:12 PM
You'll find the list of Hayes commands by doing 'hayes commands' on google. The first link lets me suggest:

+MS=10,9600,14400

to get what you need.

These 'AT' strings are an extension of those defined by the Hayes company some years ago, and are not manufacturer dependent. They're 'industry standard'.

22-05-2002, 04:14 PM
You'll find the list of Hayes commands by doing 'hayes commands' on google. The first link lets me suggest:

+MS=10,9600,14400

to get what you need.

These 'AT' strings are an extension of those defined by the Hayes company some years ago, and are not manufacturer dependent. They're 'industry standard'.

22-05-2002, 04:14 PM
You'll find the list of Hayes commands by doing 'hayes commands' on google. The first link lets me suggest:

+MS=10,9600,14400

to get what you need.

These 'AT' strings are an extension of those defined by the Hayes company some years ago, and are not manufacturer dependent. They're 'industry standard'.

22-05-2002, 04:16 PM
You'll find the list of Hayes commands by doing 'hayes commands' on google. The first link lets me suggest:

+MS=10,9600,14400

to get what you need.

These 'AT' strings are an extension of those defined by the Hayes company some years ago, and are not manufacturer dependent. They're 'industry standard'.

22-05-2002, 05:03 PM
Hi Peter, Try this string in Extra settings in Advanced connection settings in Modem properties, +ms=v34,1,14400,14400

Translated this means:- use v34 modulation,automode enable,minimum data rate 14400, maximum data rate 14400

It's worth a try

Regards PC

22-05-2002, 06:02 PM
who said the modem manafacture follows industry standards?

i've found a few modems that do not work with standard strings.