PDA

View Full Version : Empire Earth - no load on PIII 550?



22-05-2002, 08:47 AM
I installed empires on a PIII with lots of RAM and a new 40gb HDD, when load the program it gets to the flash screen and then goes blank,

I have onboard sound and video(sharing 8mb)

Minimum requirements are 8mb video and everything else lower than what I have got.

Running XP.

Any ideas?

Cheers.

22-05-2002, 11:34 AM
Scotty,

What version of directx do you have installed? Perhaps downloading and installing the latest version may help?

Directx is on the latest PCW free cd, so if you have this it'll save the download.

hope this helps..

22-05-2002, 11:43 AM
i don't play that game but i would say thats its your onboard graphics. see if you can get a new video card(assuming the motherboard will handle a new video card)

it would pay to look up any empire earth game forum sites.

normally minimum specs refer to a normal agp/pci 3D video card. onboard graphics don't do 3D very well.