PDA

View Full Version : Lost Paradise Connections



21-05-2002, 08:30 PM
Anyone else having problems with Paradise?

Quite often lately I have been unable to connect to Paradise, it dials, they answer, the handshake happens then it says, Failed to Connect with Remote Computer.

Other times it connects but disconnects for no reason.

I have rung them a number of times, including tonight, but gave up waiting for a helpdesk representative. I am using my Xtra standby account to post this, and to think I nearly closed this account on the weekend too lol.

Any ideas? Did they get too popular?

J.

21-05-2002, 08:41 PM
Hello Jester,

Yes I been having problems with paradise for several days now, connects but nothing opens, I sometimes disconnect manually and connect again a few times, and while its annoying it sometimes works.Seems to be at certain times, so you may be right, they are not handling demand.

Ironic really, considering I left Xtra to get away from this rubbish.

cheers,
Bob

21-05-2002, 08:45 PM
EXACTLY!
Almost posted this topic myself! This has been happening all week. for me it dials, verifies user name and pass, and then says 'disconnecting...' and gives me the same message

last week or so it would even fully connect and then just cut off straight away

i have rung paradises help line but they keep putting me on hold (nice music, tho) and i ended being told my call will be answered in the next minute 5 times. I hung up.

21-05-2002, 09:05 PM
Make that four! I get to the verifying password and then it gives an error that it can not establish a connection. If I keep retrying eventually it will connect. This problem has only occured the last couple of weeks. Not sure what the cause is but it is good to know it is not something I have done to my system.

21-05-2002, 09:10 PM
Make that four! I get to the verifying password and then it gives an error that it can not establish a connection. If I keep retrying eventually it will connect. This problem has only occured the last couple of weeks. Not sure what the cause is but it is good to know it is not something I have done to my system.

21-05-2002, 09:34 PM
what error message do you guys get .....exspesially the error number.

i had similar problem a little while ago.....turns out to be a problem with telecom 'load balancing' i was told ;-)

21-05-2002, 09:47 PM
Having no problems with Paradise here in Wellington connecting via a TelstraClear line.Have been on several times today and I have had no problems logging on lately.
Must agree with your comments on the helpdesk though,It is getting worse.
Have you tried the IP net access number 087307272,I get a faster download using this access Number.

21-05-2002, 10:31 PM
Hi

Paradise has been c**p for the last 5 weeks or so in Lower Hutt. At least I thought it was Paradise.

Same/similar symptoms to you lot.

Errors:
629: You have been diconnected from the computer you dialed...
650: The computer you dialed into does not respond to a network request......
678: The computer you dialed is not answering.....

I thought lines or capacity were the problems, but, have just yanked the LT winmodem and installed a new (2nd hand) hard modem and up poped you guys on my first test run.

Have'nt done the W2 command yet to see what speed I'm getting but, seem to be considerably better.

Been so long now any improvement may be magnified in perception only.

Cheers

Murray P

21-05-2002, 10:40 PM
Hi,

Count me in, though my problems are different to your on the main part.

Firstly, I get the usual business of clicking and whirring, then it just disconnects, saying 'Failed to connect to remote computer'. This is very common and irritating, it seems to happen in clusters, often in the late afternoon, so I suspected overloading.

Second problem... I get a man saying 'This is a recorded message to inform you that this service is currently unavailable due to overloading'. Again that points to too many users.

Thirdly, I get the error 629 as documented above.

Fourthly, if I ever try to ring the techies to find out what's going on, after saying 'please wait for the first available blah blah...' it get forwarded to a hospital-ish kind of institution thingy saying that no, they are very sorry, they can't help me, and that they are getting all of paradise's calls, so they must be having problems...

Alternatively, it just gives me the engaged tone.

This has only been a problem in the last 4-5 months, up until which I recieved first class high speed reliable net access with no porn advertising in my mailbox.

How things have changed...

:(

Erin

21-05-2002, 10:53 PM
Same problem here also.
Mainly late in the afternoon & evening.
( Error 645:Dial-up Networking could not complete the connection to the server. Check your configuration and try the connection again.)
Nothin wrong with my configs - after about 5 or mor trys it finally works. Been like this for about 5 days now.

21-05-2002, 11:53 PM
I've been with Clear for over a year and it has been the best ISP that I've had...until the last couple of weeks, when there has been difficulty connecting due to busy lines, and very slow Internet. Some nights barely worth going online and reminds me of the bad old days with Ihug. Tried Paradise some time ago for a backup and found it good, with a first class helpline. Sorry to hear about their current state....K

22-05-2002, 08:22 AM
Must be lucky compared to all you other guys. Havent had any real problems here in Upper Hutt using the 086727234 Wellington number.
The service is a bit flakier from my point of view compared to before Paradise was bought out by the big boys. Also then you could contact the help desk to ask about some obscure detail and get straight through to Shane Cole or one of his colleagues for a chat. Now it isnt worth even trying.

22-05-2002, 08:42 AM
Count me in on all the problems. I am having them as well, at all times of the day.

:)

:(

22-05-2002, 09:23 AM
Gee Glad I'm not the only one having the problem, though mine is slightly different.

I get a connection first try every time, but then actual data transfer jerks along with huge pauses in the flow, kicks in again for a few seconds and drops out again.

I actually wrote in to Paradise and terminated my account, but then things improved for about a week. So I withdrew the notice.

I note that there are no problems with Freenet so maybe I should 'bite the bullet' and change.

Trouble is that Freenet does not have any HomePage space.

22-05-2002, 10:30 AM
Thank you all for your replies, it's nice to know that it isn't only me.

The frustrating thing for me is that, as the Paradise server answers the call, and the failure seems to be during the handshake stage, the system treats it as a failure to connect, and not a busy signal, and therefore doesn't re-dial automatically.

I don't receive any numeric error messages at all.

After posting my original message last night, I persisted and finally got back on an hour or so afterwards.

Thanks again

J.

22-05-2002, 11:59 AM
Same here, Jester - the old 'failed to connect to remote computer' is sometimes followed by 'invalid username or login' - always seems to happen when I'm in a hurry and just want to quickly check my messages! Hope it doesn't continue...

22-05-2002, 09:41 PM
Not sure if this helps anyone bu I kept having problems with Paradise also, dropping my connection and when I dial in even no responce from server or it keeps telling me that my password is incorrect... What I did was change to the local number for paradise and now I connect first time all the time, not sure if this helps any of you but hey its worth a go..

Local Dialin numbers are

Auckland 3590101
Hamilton 8589595
Napier 8348585
Wellington 9388181
Christchurch 9826131
Dunedin 4713535
IPNET 087307272

22-05-2002, 09:53 PM
Dialing...086727234
Dialing attempt 1.
Dialing...
Connected to remote computer.
Verifying user name and password...
Failed to connect to remote computer.
Unable to establish a connection.
**********************

Does anyone know a Paradise Tauranga Number?

(oh I got on via Paradise to post this by the way, after a few goes)

J.