PDA

View Full Version : Problemo with Shockwave (again)



24-03-2002, 03:36 PM
Havin a few probs playing shockwave games (ok, with my neopet...), just has a blank black square where the game should be. Went to control panel>add/remove>repair IE, and it sed that it was unable to fix a shockwave file (can't remember the name).
Does anyone have the shockwave installation in .exe because you can't d/l it through the applet thingymathing with IE5.

If anyone could help would be good. Sorry for the broken, badly spelt words-hard w/e.

24-03-2002, 06:50 PM
Try downloading this to your hard drive.
<http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab>

Extract it and run it. I think it overwrites shockwave activex.

You may have to remove the shockwave activex first. Go into Tools | Options | Settings | View Objects and delect shockwave activex then reinstall it using that cab file.

24-03-2002, 09:51 PM
Hey Kame, can you tell me where you get your 'pipe' symbols from please?

I can't see one on my keyboard and it's a pain having to find one in the Character Map everytime I want to use one. Maybe you use a one of those Alt+numpad codes?

Thanks!!

24-03-2002, 10:06 PM
i downloaded it but can't run it because there is no program associated with the file. From memory there is an .exe but i can't remember what the url is.

any ideas?

thanks heaps in advance :)