PDA

View Full Version : DSL & 56K modem



20-03-2002, 01:00 PM
Just out of curiosity. Can you run both DSL and a 56K modem off the same phoneline?

20-03-2002, 01:12 PM
Yep, probably with slower speed on than modem than if DSL wasn't there.

20-03-2002, 01:54 PM
Brent's right you sure can.

You can also get dual modems that do this, but these are a little pricey and mostly used by business's (such as the Cisco and Alcatel models), where if your DSL is down (which is quite common back here in australia) it will switch to 56k to maintain a connection (although the speed will obviously drop).

Hope this helps,

Daniel

20-03-2002, 05:26 PM
We run a dsl and a 28k dialup as well. The dial up is external to avoid conflicts and is used for faxing, makes a good back up should dsl go down or the modem craps out for any reason.

20-03-2002, 10:11 PM
No problems,and it won't make any difference to the dial up speed.Unfortunately you can't get modems here that have a dial up built in,but if you have room there is no reason you can't have the dial up in the same PC
Peter