PDA

View Full Version : HP Vectra ve



19-01-2002, 07:11 AM
I want to put more ram in my HPVectra ve (cuurently 32 meg)

Is the ram Machine specific ? ie do i have to buy HP ram

21-01-2002, 11:38 AM
you can get away with non-HP memory.

Cheers,

Ecko

21-01-2002, 02:58 PM
Usually I would suggest pop the lid and take a look. Even if it takes standard memory, you need to know which standard.

I took a look on the HP site but didn't know what model yours was (ie Vectra VE series 6, 8, ???).

robo