PDA

View Full Version : Diskstation static IP address



Nyuuji
09-04-2017, 08:19 PM
Hi all,
We have recently moved, so I had to return the free Netcomm modem we used for our fibre connection.
Behind this modem I had a Diskstation NAS with the a static address set internally as 192.168.20.6

It'll be a little while before we get the internet connected at new place, but I've brought a new TP Link modem just so I can set up my internal network (TV, Diskstation, PC, laptop).

The TP Link modems default DHCP uses a different address range, from 192.168.0.100 ~ 192.168.0.199
So naturally the PC cannot see the Diskstation, and I am unable to access it to change it back to a dynamic address.

I tried to change the TP Link's DHCP address range to 192.168.20.1 ~ 192.168.20.199, thinking this might help the modem and other devices detect it. But the modem gives me an error message when trying to doing this.

Does anyone have any suggestions on where I might be going wrong?

wainuitech
09-04-2017, 08:39 PM
More info required - What model of TP-Link / You are also naming incorrectly, its a Router that issues multi IP addresses, not a Modem.
Might sound picky, but it awkward and often you get wrong answers if dealing with equipment being named Wrong.

What's the Error message ??


tried to change the TP Link's DHCP address range to 192.168.20.1 ~ 192.168.20.199 - Did you change the default IP address First ?

http://www.tp-link.com/us/FAQ-102.html

Nyuuji
09-04-2017, 08:58 PM
It's TL-WR1043ND router.
Error message is "The IP address is not in the same subnet with LAN IP address".
Changed the default IP address now.
Will try again,
Cheers

Nyuuji
09-04-2017, 09:16 PM
After changing the default IP address to 192.168.20.1, I was able to successfully change the DHCP range to 192.168.20.1 ~ 192.168.20.99.
However, the Diskstation still doesn't appear in the DHCP client list, nor is visible from the PC.
Will try rebooting the Diskstation.

Nyuuji
09-04-2017, 09:40 PM
After rebooting Diskstation, was able to access it by typing 192.168.20.6 into address bar.
Restored settings​ to dynamic, once I did that, the Diskstation became visable from PC.
Cheers Wainuitech.

wainuitech
09-04-2017, 10:15 PM
Good you got it working. Often its only a small setting that can cause a large (and annoying) problem.

Like one I have here ;)