PDA

View Full Version : Modems



03-01-2002, 02:43 PM
Help!!!! I have just installed my trusted 33.6 K Dynalink Voice fax data modem in my Hewlett Packard HP 4509. The HP comes with it's own 56K data fax but I also want to use my computer to answer my voice and fax calls.
Installation went well, came up with com 5, HP modem on Com 2.
Also seemed well untill I did a reboot, as requested by bitware. Now each time boots up they each allocate a different com port. HELP.

03-01-2002, 07:10 PM
Seems a little tedious but not improbable.

What OS are you running?

Is both modems on two seperate phone lines?

I had problems getting modems to work on anything other than COM 1-4 anything after it I assume is a virtual port and may not be to the modems liking.

You'll need one of the modems to be on either COM 1 or 3 and the other on COM 2 or 4 as they are IRQ assignments.

Have you tested them out to see if they are working at the same time?

03-01-2002, 08:31 PM
Running Win 98 SE.
Since I wrote it got worse. System locked up and had to do a Cold Start. When it booted up Windows had lost my sound card and modem, thet are combined. In desperation I have removed my 33k modem and the sound card and 56K modem are now working.
Before the system locked up they both were working.
I had mouse on com 1, the 56K on com 3 and the 33.6K on com 2, same phone line.