PDA

View Full Version : Criticail Error.



Poppa John
20-01-2016, 03:44 PM
Hi All.

Asus. W10.

So I boot up & after I get past the password screen the next one comes up with...

Critical Error. Start menu & Cortana aren't working. We'll try to fix it next time you sign in.

I am then asked to sign out & I get the password page again. This may happen 3 to four time before I get booted in properly.

What could be the problem, please. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
20-01-2016, 03:49 PM
You may have to do this (http://www.pcworld.com/article/2990812/windows/12-irritating-windows-10-installation-issues-and-how-to-fix-them.html?page=3)

Unless you changed the language/speech to US (or a country that supports it), you wont get Cortana

wainuitech
20-01-2016, 05:08 PM
Avast CAN cause the problem. Had a person drop off two computers today , both with the same problem. Removed avast and the problem went away on both.

Try starting in safe mode: Heres How (http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN299201/en?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04) If start works OK in safe mode then there's a possibility some program installed causing it.

Poppa John
20-01-2016, 08:36 PM
Thanks Gents, I will see what I can stuff up again. PJ

wainuitech
20-01-2016, 09:08 PM
Thanks Gents, I will see what I can stuff up again. PJ Now Now PJ, HAVE faith, you cant really stuff anything in safe mode as long as you dont fiddle. ( Famous last words :) -- Only kidding ) All it's doing is testing if the start menu opens first time in that mode.

Please read my sig ;) it was worded like that on purpose.

Other wise - back away from the computer slowlyyyyyy about 2 mtrs - now turn and run :lol:

Poppa John
27-01-2016, 04:51 PM
OK Guys. I have been watching for this problem for a few days & it has gone

Instead I am getting the same problem as "W10 by Griffo". I note W's comment on not giving the system time to fully start up. So I will try that. PJ