PDA

View Full Version : PCIE Controller failed?



kioti
06-10-2015, 07:10 AM
Posting new thread to the one I posted titled Dead PCIE2 slot on mobo?
No Graphics card works when used in PCIE2 slot. Have onboard graphics I can use.
After having done some research into how signal gets to the Graphics card it would seem that the lack of input to a graphics card in the PCIE2 slot is because the Northbridge chip of the mobo has failed. Therefore I need a new mobo. Are there any discreet components in the path from the Chipset to the PCIE2 slot that I can check for failure? Putting the mobo in for professional repair/service does not seem worthwhile costwise.
Anyone have a ciscuit diagram for the mobo ?

Gigabyte GA MA74GM-S2 rev4 AMD Athlon II x4 630 4GB Adata DDR2 800Mhz W7x64 Ultimate

Driftwood
06-10-2015, 08:02 AM
Just a couple of points.
Did you disable the on board VGA?
Did you have your monitor connected to the PCI card?

kioti
06-10-2015, 08:16 AM
Driftwood, hi. I didn't disable VGA and the the monitor was connected to the PCIE2 graphics card. That card is failed now and no other card i use will produce output to monitor. Only the VGA out works, using the ATI Radeon 2100 (Microsoft Corporation WDDM) driver

Driftwood
06-10-2015, 08:39 AM
I would try a known to be good graphics card & disable on board VGA in the bios, before you condem your motherboard

kioti
06-10-2015, 08:41 AM
Just to mention, PCIE2x16 graphics cards I use that are known working cards ans have cooling fans that are powered from the card and not a pin header, the fans do not spin, so there is no power getting to the cards.

kioti
06-10-2015, 08:43 AM
I have tried 3 cards that I have and none will work in the motherboard I have, but do work in the computers from where I take them.

1101
06-10-2015, 08:52 AM
Anyone have a circuit diagram for the mobo ?


mate, youre dreaming if you think you can repair this board . Dont even waste your time thinking about it.
Just replace it. Or use it as is.

How old is it, some gigabyte boards have/had 2 year warranty .

kioti
06-10-2015, 09:07 AM
I'm away to town now for the day and will not be home til 20:00 hrs. I think I will buy a new mobo and use the existing hardware I have to get it running. Also buying a new Graphics card. I will buy an Asus M5A97 R2 motherboard for $NZ170.00. I was going to build new computer and considering changing to Intel based hardware, either
ASUS H170M-PLUS INTEL H170, DDR4, MATX, LGA1151 $229 (6 Sata)
Asus Z170 Pro gaming INTEL Z170, DDR4, ATX, LGA1151 $350 (4 Sata)
Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI INTEL Z170, LGA1151, DDR4, USB3.1, ATX, SLI/ $310 (6 Sata)
and getting either Intel Skylake CORE I5-6600 3.30GHZ, 6MB, LGA1151 PROCESSOR $NZ390
Intel Skylake CORE I5-6600K 3.50GHZ, 6MB, LGA1151, UNLOCKED PROCESSOR, NO FANS $NZ410
Graphics card: ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5 ....$630
For now I will get the Asus Asus M5A97 R2

Thanks Driftwood. I honestly do think the mobo I have is failed in the Northbridge supply to PCIEx16. It will be ok for a internet browser medium game player but no use at all for digital media video/DVD work. Cheers

kioti
06-10-2015, 09:08 AM
1101, my sentiments entirely. I have had the board/rig I have for 6-7 years and it has served me well. Thanks

kioti
07-10-2015, 07:53 PM
Have got replacement mobo. Good deal from TradeMe..Combo Motherboard Gigabyte GA78LMT-S2P socket AM3+ rev4, with AMD Athlon II X2 260 @ 3.2 Ghz,. Yes I know the equipment is old, the mobo is 2011 release. But ii is newer than one I have and was a cheap step forward to DDR3, 1333Mhz RAM. Cost was $NZ60 and $15 shipping. Cool. I could get an AMD FX 8350 to run in it but I won't. Will fit my AMD Athlonx4 630 to it and run the Athlon II x2 in the board I have. Chap I know does computer repairs/sales has DDR3 RAM he will give me, just have to take it to shop once I have it fitted out with hardware I have and he will do tests for compatibility as he said some of the RAM is from servers. I'm happy enough for now with what I am getting. Now, I have to try find a post here that I think waihuitech advised a person getting a new mobo and wanted to know if he can use existing HDD with OS etc on his new board without having to do a complete reinstal of everything. From memory, wainuitech explained that it can be done and how to achieve it.
Thanks to all who responded with advice/suggestions.

wainuitech
07-10-2015, 08:27 PM
Now, I have to try find a post here that I think waihuitech advised a person getting a new mobo and wanted to know if he can use existing HDD with OS etc on his new board without having to do a complete reinstal of everything. From memory, wainuitech explained that it can be done and how to achieve it.
Thanks to all who responded with advice/suggestions. Here ya go :thumbs: - make-windows-7-bootable-after-motherboard-swap.html (http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/292068-make-windows-7-bootable-after-motherboard-swap.html) The article, saves looking through.

Simply use the ISO of paragon Adaptive restore, boot the new Hardware from the CD, and follow instructions. In the article, when you get to step 5 use the first option - Adjust the OS Automatically.

I have Paragon Adaptive Restore on other Paragon Software, but this does the same thing, never had it fail yet :)

The other way is to sysprep the Original OS, but thats another story ;)

Once rebooted you may have to reactivate Windows. AND of course install any new drivers for the different Hardware, if the CD didn't come with the MB, then go to gigabytes site and download them.

Agent_24
07-10-2015, 08:48 PM
mate, youre dreaming if you think you can repair this board . Dont even waste your time thinking about it.
Just replace it. Or use it as is.

How old is it, some gigabyte boards have/had 2 year warranty .

If you can get the schematic it's not impossible. I've repaired some, but you really need the schematic if it is something more complicated than replacing capacitors or BIOS chip, unless you get lucky with an obviously blown MOSFET or something.
Schematics for laptops are much easier to get than motherboards though.

1101
08-10-2015, 08:00 AM
If you can get the schematic it's not impossible. I've repaired some, but you really need the schematic if it is something more complicated than replacing capacitors or BIOS chip, unless you get lucky with an obviously blown MOSFET or something.
Schematics for laptops are much easier to get than motherboards though.

Sure , anything is possible. But the chances of him managing a successful onboard repair are near zero, thats what I was implying. :)
The chances of non technical, joe Average, hoping to fix this by poking around with a soldering iron are pretty slim

There are a few specialists that still do board level repairs, ie replacing chipsets , but they do have the expertise & equipment to do so.
Ive never seen published schematics for motherboards, are they actually available ?

Agent_24
08-10-2015, 08:41 AM
Motherboard makers don't publish them as far as I know, but sometimes they get leaked etc and they turn up online, often on Chinese or Russian etc websites, but you need to get creative with your Google searches!
It all depends on the board though, and some manufacturers are harder to find than others. Laptop schematics are much more prolific I noticed for some reason, and there are many sites to buy them or download for free.

A good repair forum is also often a way to find them, sometimes someone will have them and all you have to do is ask.

kioti
23-10-2015, 02:17 PM
wainuitech, thanks for that info. I had to DL the motherboard drivers CD. Late reply from me sorry.

kioti
23-10-2015, 02:28 PM
Agent 24 and 1101, thank you both. I do have a working knowledge of electronic circuits gained from a 2 year course in electronic servicing that I did in the UK in 1995. But, I do not have the specialized equipment for fault/signal tracing now though I can make a signal injector....as for obvious things like blown caps or burnt chips they easy to see but not always show burnt heat spots on PCB's. Same as for discreet components like zener diodes or any diode and resistor/coil....they do not show visible signs of failure. Anyway...I was kinda joking when I asked if anyone had a circuit diagram though having one would make a hunt for fault easier. As for unsoldering a Northbridge chip, well i have never unsoldered any chip having more than more than 8 pins. :D cheers.