PDA

View Full Version : Putting a switch between HONT and RGW -



decibel
06-09-2015, 12:59 PM
I have a D-Link switch (http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/business-solutions/switching/smart_switches/dgs-1210-series-gigabit-smart-switches) which I partitioned into 2 segments and one of those segments is between the RGW (a FritzBox) and the HONT (the normal Alcatel-Lucent unit that Chorus supplies); and it doesn't work.
If I put a standard 5-port dumb switch in its place - all is OK.

I have looked at the manual (http://www.dlink.com/-/media/Business_Products/DGS/DGS%201210%2048/Manual/DGS_1210_Series_Manual_v4_00_EN.pdf) and I have created a new VLAN for this but regardless of tagging or untagging, I cannot find a combination that works.

What trick am I missing here with regard to this partitioning/tagging/VLANs etc ??

Thanks

Alex B
06-09-2015, 01:58 PM
Why would you want to do that, what are you trying to achieve? Even if you do have a valid use for that setup the switch doesn't need to do any tagging as the fritzbox is doing it. You just want to set the ports as a trunk.

decibel
06-09-2015, 02:02 PM
I want to mirror the traffic to a spare port and see exactly what is going on between the RGW and my ISP.

Chilling_Silence
06-09-2015, 06:22 PM
RGW? Your router, you mean?
Just curious, why are you wanting to see that? Are you suspecting them of some sort of remote administration etc?

Alex B
06-09-2015, 08:20 PM
Residential Gateway/Router, same diff.

Chilling_Silence
06-09-2015, 10:31 PM
Can honestly say I've never heard it called that before...

Alex B
07-09-2015, 12:52 AM
It's what Chorus refer to it as. https://www.chorus.co.nz/wiring/for-homeowners/wiring-your-home-for-broadband-new

inphinity
07-09-2015, 12:03 PM
The problem you're going to have is that if you are using VLAN 10 tagging on the WAN connection on your router, you won't also be able to have a VLAN ID, either tagged on untagged, on the switchports in between.

Alex B
07-09-2015, 01:34 PM
You can with a trunk, can't you? Or you could just tag the port between ONT and switch and run the router untagged.

decibel
07-09-2015, 10:12 PM
You can with a trunk, can't you? Or you could just tag the port between ONT and switch and run the router untagged.

I will try that next weekend and see how it works. (I go to Carterton on Fridays)

Further to the reason I want to try this, my Snap ADSL connection in LHT only has ports 21 & 22 open of the first 1055 ports. (using www.grc.com to test this) but the Snap UFB in Carterton has a dozen or more; most of them for no apparent reason.
I accept that most RSPs have more administrative control for their CLNE in UFB connections than xDSL connections but they shouldn't all the ports I'm seeing.

decibel
07-09-2015, 10:14 PM
...only has ports 21 & 22 open of the first 1055 ports....

...and it's me that opened those ports for FTP and SSH.

inphinity
08-09-2015, 09:24 AM
You can with a trunk, can't you? Or you could just tag the port between ONT and switch and run the router untagged.

In theory it could work over a trunk, but I am not familiar with the DGS-1210 series switches. I have seen some older 'small business' type switches that support VLAN tagging but don't support trunking properly.

Chilling_Silence
08-09-2015, 05:26 PM
I will try that next weekend and see how it works. (I go to Carterton on Fridays)

Further to the reason I want to try this, my Snap ADSL connection in LHT only has ports 21 & 22 open of the first 1055 ports. (using www.grc.com to test this) but the Snap UFB in Carterton has a dozen or more; most of them for no apparent reason.
I accept that most RSPs have more administrative control for their CLNE in UFB connections than xDSL connections but they shouldn't all the ports I'm seeing.

TR069.
Ask them to lock the other ports off?

decibel
12-09-2015, 03:11 PM
TR069...

--they need 73 ports for that ??

6736

decibel
12-09-2015, 03:16 PM
In theory it could work over a trunk, but I am not familiar with the DGS-1210 series switches. I have seen some older 'small business' type switches that support VLAN tagging but don't support trunking properly.

yes, there appears no mention in the manual about "trunk ports" (that I have spotted so far).

As you mentioned in post #8, Snap appear to tag this link as VLAN 10 so I'll play around with that.

Chilling_Silence
14-09-2015, 08:23 PM
No I'm telling you, they'll use TR069 to remotely reprovision your device. Ask them to use that to turn it off.

Most UFB is done over VLAN10, yes, but it's also optional, ISPs don't have to use VLAN10.

Alex B
15-09-2015, 12:25 PM
.