PDA

View Full Version : Our beloved computer HPa16140a



ianhnz
31-08-2015, 01:08 PM
Hi guys.
This is our beloved computer, running the dreaded Vista 32 bit.
http://support.hp.com/us-en/product/HP-Pavilion-a6000-Desktop-PC-series/3436774/model/3446781

I have a new, about month old HP lappy with Win 10 on it.

I understand this won't run 10, but will it run 7, until that goes outa business in a few years as well?

After forking out for lappy, not much left for this one, but seems to run okay.

pcuser42
31-08-2015, 02:21 PM
It should run Windows 10, you'll just have to pay for the upgrade and do a clean install.

wainuitech
31-08-2015, 02:47 PM
It should run Windows 10, you'll just have to pay for the upgrade and do a clean install. Yep should run it, you'll need a bit more memory, 1GB (default) is to low.

I got a old laptop - Celeron with 4GB memory, not exactly a Grunter :D but it works as expected.

If you want to try it first without buying a copy, you can always download the 90 day trial, it comes in both 32 & 64 Bit http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-windows-10-enterprise

You'll need to fill out a form, but its free to try, Then if it works OK then decide what to do with it. You'll need to remove the trial as its enterprise and cant be changed over to Home or Pro afterwards ( unless they have changed it recently)

dugimodo
31-08-2015, 03:29 PM
Or you can just install the regular version of windows 10 and skip the key, works for a while and occasionally naggs you to activate. I used the version from the media creation tool for the upgrade this way while I waited for a retail copy to arrive, then just used my new key to activate it when it did. Had a perfectly functional PC for a week and didn't have to reinstall anything :)

ianhnz
31-08-2015, 05:11 PM
,;

ianhnz
31-08-2015, 06:15 PM
,;

We presently have 3 Gb's ram.
HP tells me we can have a max of 4 Gb's, which would be better for 10, I'm guessing.

dugimodo
31-08-2015, 08:05 PM
It runs ok on 2GB, I have an atom powered tablet I upgraded that is running it just fine. Only thing is you need to avoid too much multi-tasking