PDA

View Full Version : Creating a Reverse Lookup Zone for domain



AppleFan
15-08-2015, 03:53 PM
Hey i have created a reverse lookup zone for domain in my server following a youtube tutorial . Now im not sure if i did it the correct way so if someone could have a look at my screenshot and comment on it .


6685
Thanks

berryb
15-08-2015, 11:22 PM
Looks OK to me as long as your IP range is 192.168.0.0/24

AppleFan
16-08-2015, 01:00 PM
Hey berryb thanks so much for reply , i have got three servers which one is domain , and second server connects to first domain and then third server acts as read only domain .

So my ip for first server is 192.168.1.10 , second is 192.168.1.20 and third is 192.168.1.30 .

Im not sure if the following ip i put sound be ok , so yeah please let me know what you think .

Thanks once again

berryb
19-08-2015, 12:25 AM
Your configured reverse lookup is for IP range 192.168.0.0/24 so it is not correct if your IP range is 192.168.1.1/24 that your servers are configured for.

So you have 2 Domain Controllers and 1 read only?

AppleFan
19-08-2015, 01:09 AM
Your configured reverse lookup is for IP range 192.168.0.0/24 so it is not correct if your IP range is 192.168.1.1/24 that your servers are configured for.

So you have 2 Domain Controllers and 1 read only?



I have one domain as main (Primary ) then second domain as secondary and one as read only .

I have done reverse lookup which it is working i believe and so i will put screen shots here for you to see if it is working , thanks .
Thanks

AppleFan
19-08-2015, 01:28 AM
669766986699

berryb
19-08-2015, 09:17 PM
If you are using 192.168.1.1 etc range then the reverse lookup also has to be using the same IP range. There are no pointer records and there should be one for your domain controller.

The pictures shows a setup on a server on the 192.168.1.0/24 range.

6703

192.168.1.2 PTR record is the server.

chiefnz
25-08-2015, 07:14 PM
Hey berryb thanks so much for reply , i have got three servers which one is domain , and second server connects to first domain and then third server acts as read only domain .

So my ip for first server is 192.168.1.10 , second is 192.168.1.20 and third is 192.168.1.30 .

Im not sure if the following ip i put sound be ok , so yeah please let me know what you think .

Thanks once again

You IP addresses are wrong...

It should be 1.168.192 not 0.168.192...

Change those and you should be good to go.