PDA

View Full Version : Add a Command



jayal
25-07-2015, 09:29 PM
How can I insert a command into the right click dropdown choices - e.g. song

linw
25-07-2015, 09:34 PM
Best is to google e.g. 'add to windows context menu'

wainuitech
25-07-2015, 10:22 PM
You need to edit the registry. The example you gave "song" really doesn't mean anything -- What do you want "song" to do ?

Think of the items listed as a shortcut to a task /exe file.

This explains how: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-any-application-to-the-desktop-right-click-menu-in-vista/ It says Vista, but works fine generally.

I've added to all the computers here "sticky Note" comes in quite handy. But in W8.1 you have to manually type in the full path, eg: C:\Windows\System32\ name of exe

6614

Warning: If you are going to play in the registry, make a restore point first -- do something wrong and not knowing what you are doing,you can easily cause all sorts of weird things to happen. ;)

wainuitech
25-07-2015, 10:34 PM
Damn timer -- Edited: But in W8.1 you have to manually type in the full path

SHOULD read sometimes you have to manually type in the path. You cant have %Windir%\Systen32\ in the path - it will error.

jayal
26-07-2015, 11:00 AM
Thanks , linw & Wainuitech, got it through reg - song was just an "word example" what I needed to do was add "Unlocker" to the menu - I'm reasonably competent with the registry, many thanks