PDA

View Full Version : Firefox problem



ianhnz
23-07-2015, 09:46 AM
Hey guys,
Started using Fire fox again after a few months break.
Can't connect to Snyc I get
500 Error Oh dear, something went wrong there. We've been notified and will get working on a fix. Home (https://accounts.firefox.com/)



Using version 40.

Any ideas how to correct this?

Thanks,

Ian

Terry Porritt
23-07-2015, 09:55 AM
Why not use the current version 39, just to check that there isn't a glitch with version 40 Developer Edition ?

ianhnz
23-07-2015, 10:06 AM
Why not use the current version 39, just to check that there isn't a glitch with version 40 Developer Edition ?

Hi Terry.
Yes have tried earlier version and same result....

Speedy Gonzales
23-07-2015, 10:30 AM
Sounds like their prob not yours

ianhnz
23-07-2015, 10:47 AM
Sounds like their prob not yours

Yes I do think you are right.
I tried to set up, a few months back, on older version and same result.
Not sure weather it makes much difference, any ways.

mzee
24-07-2015, 06:01 PM
Have you tried the latest Opera? It is really good!