PDA

View Full Version : WAP SETUP question



taxboy4
13-02-2015, 02:07 PM
Finally getting our 60s house wired with network cabling in every room. The guys are putting a WAP point up high in the top floor but now what do I do?

I have to buy something to project the wireless signal - what should I buy and where?

If the modem we currently use to generate wireless signal is generating the signal is that bad?

Thanks

wainuitech
13-02-2015, 02:56 PM
Depends on how you want to set it up.

Generally the Router will have a cable running to the access Point, the cable can be up-to 100Mtrs long.

See Pic:
6216

ALL the cables in the house/walls should end up in the same place so they can be plugged into a router/switch or patch panel.
See this site/picture http://superuser.com/questions/403285/how-to-use-a-home-network-patch-panel

The other way is to have the Routers Wireless sending out a signal and the Access point picks that up in a repeater mode.

6217

The disadvantage of using as a repeater, its more fiddly to setup & unreliable, the signals have to be able to cross over, so if you have to go through walls, floors etc the signal strength will be cut down.

wainuitech
13-02-2015, 03:18 PM
Adding to above :) just found a better page that shows the two different types, wired and wireless options ( scroll down page to see repeater mode) with the cross over signal mentioned above.

http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=4211

taxboy4
23-02-2015, 09:30 AM
Adding to above :) just found a better page that shows the two different types, wired and wireless options ( scroll down page to see repeater mode) with the cross over signal mentioned above.

http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=4211


Thank you