PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible...



ruup
08-10-2014, 05:09 PM
To run two computers in different cities on the same internet provider account? If it is would would I need?

Terry Porritt
08-10-2014, 05:28 PM
I don't see why not if your account is set up for sub-users or with a 'child account'. My wife and I can log in together on basically the same Orcon account, she has a child account tacked onto mine.

Way back in the day when I ran Internet in a Box (Mosaic) and when IBM was an ISP and there was ibm.net, I used to login as a sub user on my son's Canadian account, they used to allow up to 6 sub users.
After about 2 years or so IBM wised up to such things, and they no longer allowed such cross border arrangements :)

wainuitech
08-10-2014, 05:34 PM
As terry said, you would need a child or second account. DSL doesn't allow multi connections. Basically you should be able to get another account "tacked on" to the original, But you'll be paying an additional fee.

wainuitech
08-10-2014, 05:59 PM
Just adding to above -- This is of course assuming its high speed, if its dialup :eek: Then yes no problems unless you are trying to connect at the same time..