PDA

View Full Version : If a CPU supports say up to 1333, and the mobo supports 1333/1600 DDR3 ram



Speedy Gonzales
26-06-2014, 06:02 PM
Can you still use DDR3 1600 ram? And it'll go down to 1333 speed? Or should I get DDR3 1333 ram? I've got a few prices for 1333 / 1600 ram, and the diff is only about 70c. The 1600 ram I found, is cheaper than the 1333 ram

Agent_24
26-06-2014, 08:47 PM
I'm running DDR3-1600 in my computer now, but at 1333MHz. Works fine...

That's on a Phenom II 945 CPU and 790GX Motherboard chipset.

Speedy Gonzales
26-06-2014, 09:14 PM
Cool, that's good enough for me ! This is an Intel system. Just ordered an SSD for it today. Just have to buy some ram and the PSU after this. Then hopefully it's all go !

Agent_24
26-06-2014, 09:18 PM
It should work, as long as the RAM has SPD values for 1333MHz. Most RAM would.

Speedy Gonzales
26-06-2014, 09:20 PM
Yup