PDA

View Full Version : Draytek DV-2130



berryb
13-06-2014, 04:46 PM
Does anyone know if the Draytek DV-2130 can have the WAN port set at 100 Full Duplex?

I have checked on the Draytek live web demo site and it doesn't show that it can be changed from Auto but when checking the LAN ports these can be changed.

This could just be that the demo site is not showing it correctly or the WAN port can't be changed.

Any help.

Agent_24
13-06-2014, 10:49 PM
I wouldn't have a clue, but if you contact Draytek support they can probably tell you.

Chilling_Silence
14-06-2014, 07:59 PM
I don't believe the WAN port can. Give SnapperNet a ring, they're the NZ national distributors, they're actually _real_ good blokes too! Great support from them.

berryb
14-06-2014, 10:28 PM
I probably should have said that I had spoken to SnapperNet and they were not sure since the demo didn't show it could. I checked the demo site, couldn't find a manual and then posted here.

I'll follow up with SnapperNet again and see what else might do the job. Need a WAN port set to 100Mb Full Duplex for a 100/100 fibre connection.

Chilling_Silence
15-06-2014, 02:04 AM
...and auto-sensing won't work, why?

berryb
16-06-2014, 01:56 AM
It does work as that is what is currently in place. But I am not getting the speeds down and particularly up is slower and at ADSL speed. Gen-i state that it has to be set at 100Mb full duplex and a layer 3 device that plugs into there Cisco layer 2 switch. Basically from here the connections is direct into the core Gen-i network.

Have also had this confirmed by another person working for Schoolzone and N4L that helps and configures the fibre connection.

Chilling_Silence
16-06-2014, 03:57 AM
Ummm they drunk? Its the whole point of it being auto-sensing. Unless its faulty and flapping between 10 and 100mbps, you'll know its set at 100 coz you'll be getting more than 10...

Then just check and pump through enough to make sure its not half duplex.

Alex B
16-06-2014, 12:49 PM
I have seen weird issues my self with some Cisco gear not set manually so they could well be correct.

Agent_24
16-06-2014, 12:53 PM
If both devices are on auto it seems they usually default to half-duplex. I have always had to manually choose full duplex with all my computers etc at home anyway.

berryb
17-06-2014, 03:45 PM
Spoke to another guy at Snapper net who said the DV-2130 wouldn't do the job required. As soon as I said Cisco he said it doesn't surprise him that it needs to be set to 100Mb Full Duplex.

Going to use a Ubiquiti ERLITE-3 for the job as better processing aped and fine for the basic setup I require.

Cheers

wratterus
17-06-2014, 03:48 PM
Spoke to another guy at Snapper net who said the DV-2130 wouldn't do the job required. As soon as I said Cisco he said it doesn't surprise him that it needs to be set to 100Mb Full Duplex.

Going to use a Ubiquiti ERLITE-3 for the job as better processing aped and fine for the basic setup I require.

Cheers

One Million PPS baby.

berryb
17-06-2014, 05:41 PM
Hopefully will make the internet connection hum!!!