PDA

View Full Version : I/E not opening pages.



Cicero
29-05-2014, 09:48 AM
What is wrong when requesting a web page etc and I/E says oops couldn't find say PC world, try this.......

Problem is, it is doing this all the time now.

Thanks lads.

KarameaDave
29-05-2014, 11:22 AM
You could try resetting IE settings

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

Cicero
29-05-2014, 11:31 AM
You could try resetting IE settings

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
That appears to for 8, I have 7?

Speedy Gonzales
29-05-2014, 11:45 AM
Same program / same options tho

inphinity
29-05-2014, 03:04 PM
Is it just some specific pages that don't work? Possibly compatibility issue with such an old browser if so. Even if not, IE7 is coming up 8 years old, and with <2% market share now, and the hassle in creating HTML5 content that is so backward compatible, it's likely you'll only run into an increasing number of issues.

wainuitech
29-05-2014, 03:07 PM
If the OS is XP, then the latest for that is IE 8.

Seen many sites ( and growing al the time ) not working in IE8 or earlier. The only solution is to either upgrade the OS to get a newer version of IE, OR use some other Browser.

dugimodo
29-05-2014, 03:20 PM
Lol I assumed by 7 you meant windows 7, seems others assume IE7.
Perhaps you'd best clarify, which version of IE and which OS?

If it's XP as Wainui mentioned try FF instead, works quite well on XP still.
Things will only get worse with time on XP though, more and more compatibility issues ahead.

Cicero
29-05-2014, 03:52 PM
Lol I assumed by 7 you meant windows 7, seems others assume IE7.
Perhaps you'd best clarify, which version of IE and which OS?

If it's XP as Wainui mentioned try FF instead, works quite well on XP still.
Things will only get worse with time on XP though, more and more compatibility issues ahead.

Sorry about lack of clarity, so,.............

I have Win7 pro and am on I/E 11.
I can't find reset button as suggested .

wainuitech
29-05-2014, 04:04 PM
Sorry about lack of clarity, so,.............

I have Win7 pro and am on I/E 11.
I can't find reset button as suggested . Go back to the link in Post #2, expand out the paths in the instructions ( where it says manually open reset ----) -- Reset is located under the advanced tab.

Cicero
29-05-2014, 04:23 PM
Go back to the link in Post #2, expand out the paths in the instructions ( where it says manually open reset ----) -- Reset is located under the advanced tab.
Done that, all seems to be ok at mo.

So thanks lads, fingers crossed.:<)

Cicero
29-05-2014, 06:05 PM
Not good, I went to open I/E, it came up with, this page can not be displayed, I closed it and tried again and it opened.??