PDA

View Full Version : Going to vdsl?



jcr1
08-05-2014, 10:03 AM
I've just asked Telecom to organise vdsl for me.
They're sending me the "free" modem, in a day or two.

At present I'm using a Draytek Vigor 120 and a TP-Link WR941ND running Gargoyle - a great combination.
I believe the Draytek Vigor will not work with vdsl; so how possible/feasible is it for the Telecom vdsl modem to work with my Gargoyle router?

inphinity
08-05-2014, 11:02 AM
You could simply replace the Vigor 120 with the Vigor 130. But yes, the Telecom modem should bridge OK if you want to use it.

dugimodo
08-05-2014, 11:04 AM
Should be easy enough, I don't know what they are supplying now but I have the older technicolor one in Bridge mode to my Asus router and that works fine.
In fact using a better router to do all the heavy lifting seems to make the cheap ones they supply work better, my setup is very stable despite all the bad things I hear about the "free" modems and it gets quite a workout at times.

jcr1
08-05-2014, 11:56 AM
Thanks for the replies.

It looks as though it's this one; Technicolor TG589vn V2

I suppose I can try it, and if it doesn't work as I would like, then just grab a DV130. Bit of a shame really as the DV120 is only a few months old.