PDA

View Full Version : EnGenious Router problems



ChazTheGeek
06-03-2014, 07:17 PM
Hi guys,

I'm having a problem with an EnGenious router ecb1221r. I once had it going as a Client Bridge for my PC and it connected to the internet but knocked out all other devices trying to access internet. So I tried fixing it by going into the router settings (192.168.1.1) and tried changing the IP address to 192.168.1.2 to avoid conflicts with the main Vodafone router. Still no change. So I stupidly fiddled with the operation mode and changed it to something else (sorry I can't remember what I did:xmouth:) and now I can't access the router at all. I have tried different addresses such as 192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2, 192.168.1.0 and I can't get into the config. I am stuck in LAN. I have tried resetting it but with no result. Have I stuffed the router or what? I have also tried accessing it from other computers but with no luck. :groan:

I hate networking by the way...

Could any of you give me a clue on what to do here? Thanks again:thumbs:

icow
06-03-2014, 08:05 PM
As for getting into the device have you tried this?

Reset procedure or Return to factory defaults procedure for EnGenius ECB-1221R Router:

1. Identify the reset button (see image below)

2. Use a needle or a sharp tip to press the RESET button

3. To reset your router press RESET button for one second

4. To return to factory defaults press and hold RESET button for 5 seconds

What exactly are you trying to do with a wireless bridge?

Agent_24
06-03-2014, 08:07 PM
You probably have reset it OK, but note that by default it doesn't seem to have a DHCP server enabled so the default IP address is 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2 and you have to manually configure your computer's IP address appropriately - start at Page 11 follow the instructions from the manual: http://www.engeniustech.com.sg/files/REVISED_ECB-1220R-UserManual_V1_1_0.pdf

Read the manual, you should be able to figure out how to set it up - otherwise tell us what are you trying to do...

ChazTheGeek
06-03-2014, 08:16 PM
Basically I'm trying to reconfigure the router so my PC can have a wireless internet connection without knocking out other devices connections. But to do that I need to access the router itself which I can't do now. Yes I have tried reseting the router. Thanks for the replies :)

Agent_24
06-03-2014, 08:26 PM
Basically I'm trying to reconfigure the router so my PC can have a wireless internet connection without knocking out other devices connections. But to do that I need to access the router itself which I can't do now. Yes I have tried reseting the router. Thanks for the replies :)

So you want to use the router as a wireless network card, basically? Looks like you want either Bridge or Bridge Router mode. I'm not too sure which one though.

Either way, like I said, if you have reset it, you need to manually configure your IP address in Windows so that you can access the default IP of the device, since it doesn't appear to have DHCP on by default.

dugimodo
07-03-2014, 07:58 AM
Or are you just trying to use it as a wi-fi access point? It could be that you had both routers DHCP enabled with the same address range which might account for it killing your network. I'm not great at networking either though so not the best person to advise on this stuff.

Mine is set up like this (I think going by memory);
VDSL Router in Bridge mode, DHCP enabled, address range 192.158.1.2-254 ----> Wi-Fi Router with WAN address 192.168.1.2 assigned from VDSL router, DHCP enabled with address range 192.168.2.2-254 I think my Wi-Fi router ends up with two IP addresses, one for WAN port and 1 for LAN port - in 2 different ranges.

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 03:30 PM
Ok I can now access my router settings but now I'm not sure what to do. I have DHCP off on my router. I get 'LAN doesn't have a valid IP configuration' error message when I use windows troubleshooter. So all i'm connected to is an unidentified local area network. So what should I do? I've set my router to client bridge mode and when I try site survey (when the router looks for other routers) It comes up with the main Vodafone router. When I try to connect to it I get 'Encryption Mismatch' or something. Then I change the my routers encryption to WPA like the Vodafone router. Now I get 'connect failed' error. Thanks for the help so far.

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2014, 03:40 PM
Is Bonjour / maybe Itunes installed?? Looks like this can screw things up if its installed. It may have been fixed now, i dont know

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 03:43 PM
Not that I know of. I'll have a look.

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2014, 03:47 PM
If it is, this MAY or may not apply (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/2c0af923-24bb-4de2-95a7-9a9d4f64a8b0/wired-network-connection-unavailable-when-booting-windows-7-from-shut-down-state?forum=w7itpronetworking) 2nd post

Go to services, see if Id_String2.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B87 9762 is there. If it is stop / disable it then reboot

Agent_24
07-03-2014, 03:48 PM
Ok I can now access my router settings but now I'm not sure what to do. I have DHCP off on my router. I get 'LAN doesn't have a valid IP configuration' error message when I use windows troubleshooter. So all i'm connected to is an unidentified local area network. So what should I do? I've set my router to client bridge mode and when I try site survey (when the router looks for other routers) It comes up with the main Vodafone router. When I try to connect to it I get 'Encryption Mismatch' or something. Then I change the my routers encryption to WPA like the Vodafone router. Now I get 'connect failed' error. Thanks for the help so far.

Encryption mismatch probably means are trying to use TKIP where the other router is using AES or vice-versa. Also I assume you need to enter your WPA passphrase.

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 03:50 PM
There is no Apple software or Bonjour software. Thanks anyway.

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 04:05 PM
Also when I configure my IP address on my computer the Default Gateway keeps reverting to blank. Strange. So now I'm having trouble trying to get into my router again :( This started happening after I tried giving the router a unique IP address. So I have reset it.

Agent_24
07-03-2014, 04:21 PM
What IP address are you selecting for your computer and what is the router's IP address that you chose?

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 04:23 PM
192.168.1.1

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2014, 04:24 PM
Have you read the manual for both of them?

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 04:26 PM
The EnGenious router and the Vodafone router?
I have read the EnGenious manual.

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2014, 04:29 PM
Yup one reason I and probably others dont use separate modem / routers :p You get this

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 04:41 PM
Yeah I probably should get a wifi dongle:o . But I would like to fix this problem.

Agent_24
07-03-2014, 04:42 PM
192.168.1.1

For the router or PC or both?

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 04:44 PM
Both
I'm also not sure why my default gateway doesn't stay configured. It just reverts to blank.

Agent_24
07-03-2014, 04:51 PM
Both
I'm also not sure why my default gateway doesn't stay configured. It just reverts to blank.

That's your problem. You can't set both devices to have the same IP address. It's like two telephones having the same number.

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 04:55 PM
Oh ok. What should I do here?

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2014, 05:13 PM
Read this (http://www.gowifi.co.nz/userguides/engenius_ecb1221r_wds_guide.pdf) or this (http://www.gowifi.co.nz/userguides/engenius_1221_repeater_guide.pdf)

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 05:16 PM
I need to get into my router first. Once I do I will read those. Thanks:)

Speedy Gonzales
07-03-2014, 05:18 PM
Looks like one of them needs to be changed to AP mode

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 05:44 PM
The Vodafone is in access point (I think)

ChazTheGeek
07-03-2014, 06:05 PM
Ok I've got web access now. I changed the IP address to 192.168.89 . I'll see if the other devices stay online too.

Agent_24
07-03-2014, 06:17 PM
The Vodafone is in access point (I think)

Yeah you'll want the Vodafone to be an AP and your one to be a bridge

ChazTheGeek
11-03-2014, 02:44 PM
Thanks guys, It all works good.