PDA

View Full Version : GTX 770 Questions



Nikit07
21-11-2013, 07:16 AM
Hi all!
I am considering upgrading my GTX 560 Ti to a GTX 770. (http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=p&p=VGAEVG2774&name=EVGA-GeForce-GTX770-SC-Version-with-ACX-Dual-Fan--) I have a CM Storm Enforcer chasis (http://www.cmstorm.com/en/products/chassis/enforcer/),
and I'm pretty sure a 500 watt power supply. Here are all the other specs:

Intel Ivy Bridge i5 QUAD CORE 3470 3.2GHz
16GB DDR3 GSkill GAMING 1600MHz RAM
Z77 Chipset Motherboard
120G SSD (550MB/s read,520MB/s Write)
1TB SATA3 HDD

Just want to know if the card will fit in my PC and will it work well with my other components?

Cheers guys!
-Nikita

icow
21-11-2013, 09:38 AM
You're probably looking at around 410-450w usage at full load with a 770. Dunno if that's too close to 500w when you consider the quality of the psu, capacitor aging etc.

inphinity
21-11-2013, 10:06 AM
nVidia recommend a 600W PSU for the GTX 770. The card itself, in reference form, can pull up to 230W. EVGA's SC editions are often slightly higher than reference power. It should work, as long as the 500W is quality, but I'd be concerned about aging and reliability.

dugimodo
21-11-2013, 10:07 AM
The 770 is 26.67 cm long, take the side off your case and get a ruler. It'll most probably fit but it may conflict with other installed devices / cables and might obscure access to the motherboard a little. While your at it see if you can see the make/model and capacity of the PSU. Google PSU calculator and use that to figure out what you need.

The Enforcer is fairly roomy and specifies 27 cm with the hdd cage installed and 39cm without for the max video card length so it's definately possible but it make take some rearranging depending on the layout inside your case.

Depending on your goals and resolution a 760 may be good enough, still a big upgrade from a 560Ti and a bit cheaper/smaller/ lower power using

ChazTheGeek
21-11-2013, 11:53 AM
The 760 is very close in performance the 670 (from what I have read) and as Dugi said, a big upgrade from the 560Ti. I'd definitely go with a 760 as it has good performance and price and isn't too power hungry. Are you planning on running multiple monitors?
A new PSU sounds like a good idea. `

inphinity
21-11-2013, 01:04 PM
tbh, agreed, a 760 is fine. My 660 Ti can run every current major game at good FPS with high to ultra settings @ 2560x1440, so...

Nikit07
21-11-2013, 01:07 PM
Thanks for the advice guys!
Yes I will be running two monitors.
If I were to get a new power supply to run the 770 which one would you guys recommend?
Thanks!

icow
21-11-2013, 02:08 PM
http://pricespy.co.nz/product.php?p=2284314 these are decent value. If you're not a fan of the brand you could try get a Antec High Current Gamer 650/700/850W psu.

Slankydudl
21-11-2013, 02:24 PM
isnt the 760 literally just a 670, both amd and nvidia have rebranded alott of stuff recently.
Also i wouldnt think you would need a new psu considering that when i have my 7950 running at 1100mhz and my cpu at 4ghz both under full load I only draw 500w from the wall. but its probably safer to get something a bit better.

icow
21-11-2013, 04:09 PM
Considering the fact that the 770 is effectively an overclocked 680 (from memory) it's power draw + a quad core is probably comparable to your system (7950+2500k?) or even a 7970. In that case I wouldn't want to be drawing close 500w (considering we don't know the quality of the psu or how badly it has aged). With 760 you'd be fine, but in my eyes a 760 isn't quite good enough for full quality 1080p gaming, but requirements in terms of game settings is entirely up to OP.

Nikit07
21-11-2013, 04:36 PM
Hey!
Thanks for all your help already guys!
Just found out exactly which PSU I have, it's a SeaSonic S12II 520 Bronze 520 Watts and it's around a year old. Is that upgrade an absolute must? What would happen if I were to get a GTX 770 and keep the PSU, would it damage the GPU or other components?
Cheers!

icow
21-11-2013, 05:35 PM
SeaSonic is a good brand, if your computer isn't able to provide enough power it will likely turn off when put under load. This is probably not likely to damage components immediately but probably isn't great for them either (through prolonged use of an inappropriate psu). You could get the 770 try it out, do some stressful graphics and cpu intensive benchmarks to ensure maximum psu load. If the computer doesn't die on you you're likely ok. If it does die while running tests or playing games you'll need to upgrade the psu. The situation you want to avoid is putting a psu under load which it can't handle for prolonged periods of time, this can cause the psu to fail in such a way which can damage components. The thing you need to consider here is that over time the efficiency of a psu degrades as it gets older. This means that each year the amount of power it can reliably put out is decreased slightly. Eventually a PSU can degrade to the point where it is unable to power components that it should be able to run, this is why people generally recommend power supplies which are rated well above the wattage that a computer will be drawing.

Slankydudl
21-11-2013, 06:33 PM
the 760 is a supprisingly powerful card, preforms quite well for its price and when two of them were stuck on the same pcb by asus (mars 3) and given a perfectly reasonable overclock it outpreforms the 780ti at stock, or atleast in benchmarks it does. When put into a gaming rig there is practically nothing between them.

icow
21-11-2013, 07:17 PM
Hardly surprising. Standard 760 sli will beat the titan and 780 with performance comparable to the 690.

dugimodo
22-11-2013, 05:50 AM
As I already suggested go here http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
Input your system specs and see what it suggests.

ChazTheGeek
22-11-2013, 10:14 AM
If you are doing gaming on multiple screens I suggest you get a third screen. Gaming on two screens is probably near impossible. 3 screens balance out unlike 2.
If you do get a third screen It may be a good idea to invest in a 4GB 770 or similar so you still get good framerates.

SolMiester
22-11-2013, 11:20 AM
NV dont do 2 screen surround, AMD do....

Nikit07
22-11-2013, 01:16 PM
Thanks for the help guys!
No I'm just doing my gaming on one screen, I just have a second one for increased productivity.

ronyville
22-11-2013, 03:44 PM
No I'm just doing my gaming on one screen, I just have a second one for increased productivity.

Yup, thats how I had my previous setup. Gaming on one, and while waiting to respawn, net surf on the other! haha.

Nikit07
22-11-2013, 06:52 PM
Yup, thats how I had my previous setup. Gaming on one, and while waiting to respawn, net surf on the other! haha.

Same here, I'm not the only one! Haha!

ChazTheGeek
22-11-2013, 08:05 PM
I need to set that up...I has a spare 15 inch monitor.