PDA

View Full Version : Accessing website issue



ianhnz
26-10-2013, 02:05 PM
Hi guys.

Having a problem loading some web pages.

IE NZ Herald, Stuff and Trade Me as all take some 10-15 seconds to load.

I have just tried Facebook, our bank and http://www.metservice.com/national/home and these load up straight away.

I was explaining this to my computer guy and as it has happened on 3 different desktops, connected with Ethernet cable he said sounds like a modem issue, maybe.

So I contacted Telecom and they have sent out a replacement WIFI TG582n, same as I had before.

We set it up and still happening.

Any ideas as to why these three sites are doing that?

Thank you,

Ian

Speedy Gonzales
26-10-2013, 02:19 PM
Probably all the crap ads / and sites they load, if you dont use an ad blocker

pctek
26-10-2013, 02:31 PM
So I contacted Telecom and they have sent out a replacement WIFI [/I][/I]TG582n, same as I had before.


It's their fix for everything.
Add an adblocker to your browser, see if it helps.

ianhnz
26-10-2013, 03:15 PM
Probably all the crap ads / and sites they load, if you dont use an ad blocker

Sorry, Speedy, but I no understand, Probably all the crap ads.
I use Adblock Plus Ver 2.4, if that helps?????

ianhnz
26-10-2013, 03:15 PM
It's their fix for everything.
Add an adblocker to your browser, see if it helps.

As I say to, Speedy, I use Adblock Plus Ver 2.4

Agent_24
27-10-2013, 04:38 PM
Have you verified you don't have a line problem?

ianhnz
27-10-2013, 05:14 PM
Have you verified you don't have a line problem?

Telcome guys says all the gear, line etc tested out okay and it's not all websites

Driftwood
27-10-2013, 05:26 PM
Just a thought.
Try it without the Adblock & see if it's any different.

ianhnz
27-10-2013, 05:47 PM
Just a thought.
Try it without the Adblock & see if it's any different.

Yes tried that, still the same.

I seem to rember the older Firefox, you could start it up with everything disabled.

It used to be on the start menu, but not now.

Using sodden Vista and not my choice.

Whenu
27-10-2013, 07:07 PM
FF, under help, starts with add-ons installed.

Driftwood
27-10-2013, 07:37 PM
What else have you got running, maybe post a hijack log.

ianhnz
27-10-2013, 08:47 PM
FF, under help, starts with add-ons installed.

Thanks I'll check it out and get back :)

ianhnz
27-10-2013, 09:10 PM
Thanks I'll check it out and get back :)

Just did that, Restart with Add ons disabled.

Just the same

RE Driftwood, as it's happened, on at least 5 different computers, don't see the point.

Done it on XP, Vista, and Win 7 computers, so don't think problems, at my end.

WarNox
28-10-2013, 07:40 AM
Try setting the DNS server manually on one of the computers to 8.8.8.8 and see if that makes any difference.

ianhnz
28-10-2013, 09:49 AM
Try setting the DNS server manually on one of the computers to 8.8.8.8 and see if that makes any difference.

I would, if I could, but I can't, because I don't know how to to.

Any chance of some, step by step instructions, in plain english, please?:thanks

Speedy Gonzales
28-10-2013, 10:56 AM
Try this to change the dns server. (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-nz/windows7/change-tcp-ip-settings). Even tho it says Win7, it should apply to Vista and Win8 as well

You type in 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 in the bottom where it says use the following dns server addresses