PDA

View Full Version : ASUS VG@$* LCD Moniter



taxboy4
17-10-2013, 06:59 PM
Hi there

I just bought as new PC with AMD Graphics card and the ASUS Monitor

The text looks fuzzy on the screen and when i look at the monitors Properties, it shows the monitor as generic PNP monitor.

My old PC showed as the Viewsonic xyz

I looked online for more drivers but no luck?

Any ideas please?

pcuser42
17-10-2013, 07:26 PM
Try a DVI or HDMI connection instead. They have much better quality.

icow
17-10-2013, 07:40 PM
Are graphics card drivers installed?

dugimodo
17-10-2013, 08:00 PM
Look up the model of the monitor in google, find out it's native resolution, set the display to that.

But it should detect and set itself, or at least make the native res the highest setting you can manually chose. If it's not doing this it could need the graphics drivers installed as icow alluded to and yes VGA should be the last option after HDMI & DVI if you have the choice. Don't be suckered into expensive cables though, at monitor lengths a cheapo one works fine, under 3M the same is true for TVs.

inphinity
17-10-2013, 08:04 PM
Is it a VG248QE? If so, it's a 1920x1080 native res. Generic PNP monitor is fine. Make sure your resolution is right and at least 60hz refresh rate and it should be OK. Are your 'AMD Graphics' a discrete card, or just the Radeon onboard the CPU? if the latter, it may be an issue with it trying to set to the monitor's supported 144Hz refresh rate, which AFAIK most of the onboard GPUs won't handle.

taxboy4
17-10-2013, 09:37 PM
Try a DVI or HDMI connection instead. They have much better quality.

Cheers, I am using a hdmi connection now

taxboy4
17-10-2013, 09:39 PM
Are graphics card drivers installed?


I have the latest drivers installed for the graphics cards, but there seems to be no drivers for the monitor itself?

Looked online and at asus

taxboy4
17-10-2013, 09:41 PM
Is it a VG248QE? If so, it's a 1920x1080 native res. Generic PNP monitor is fine. Make sure your resolution is right and at least 60hz refresh rate and it should be OK. Are your 'AMD Graphics' a discrete card, or just the Radeon onboard the CPU? if the latter, it may be an issue with it trying to set to the monitor's supported 144Hz refresh rate, which AFAIK most of the onboard GPUs won't handle.

That's right, I have a separate amd graphics card - it won't let me increase the refresh rate past 60 which is a pain - cheers

zqwerty
17-10-2013, 10:01 PM
Have a look in Control Panel for Clear Text and set it up.

zqwerty
18-10-2013, 06:24 AM
Sorry was on Linux Mint last night.

Control Panel/Display/Adjust ClearType text (box may have to be ticked)

Agent_24
18-10-2013, 11:24 AM
I have the latest drivers installed for the graphics cards, but there seems to be no drivers for the monitor itself?

That's because you don't really need one, unless your monitor is something "special"