PDA

View Full Version : Draytek Vigor 120 and Thomson TG585v5



jcr1
13-10-2013, 09:19 PM
Taking the TeamViewer thing (I posted earlier) a step further.
My "guru", tells me, if he was me, he'd create an Untangle server and set up a vpn....perfect! (if I can do it).
He doesn't have a problem with Teamviewer, as a matter of fact he likes it. But feels his solution is better.

I have a computer I could use for untangle, and I see I could use a real good modem, like the well repected Draytek Vigor, on the internet side of the proposed Untangle machine. On the network side I'd require an ethernet switch and a wireless access point. I wonder if my present Thomson TG585v5 "gizmo" (given to me by Telecom), could fulfill this purpose?

Chilling_Silence
14-10-2013, 09:57 AM
Untangle is probably a bit of overkill. At most, you could go with a DrayTek DV120 + a Gargoyle router on something like the TP-Link TL-WR941ND. That has VPN support built in to it, and it uses OpenVPN as well, just like Untangle... Except you don't have to have a whole PC running, just for an Untangle server at home.

Guide to throwing Gargoyle on the TL-WR941ND on my blog (in my sig). It's a 5-10 minute job if you've never done it before :)

Personally, I'd stick with TeamViewer or LogMeIn. I *have* that setup already with VPN's, but never use it coz it's rather pointless.

jcr1
14-10-2013, 10:36 AM
Just to make sure I'm absolutely correct, that would be this one?

http://www.pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=p&p=NETTPL2941&name=TP-Link-TL-WR941ND-Wireless-Router-3T3R-IEEE-802.1

Chilling_Silence
14-10-2013, 11:00 AM
Correct, yes. Install the Gargoyle firmware on that one, it does OpenVPN just like Untangle does. Means you don't have to worry about a big whory PC staying on sucking power at all times. This also doubles as your AP so it kills the "Where will my wifi come from" problem, it's small, silent, cost-effective, and you get some *nifty* features with Gargoyle firmware too aside from the VPN stuff :)

In fact, I just did one on the weekend for a friend. From start to finish, takes like 2 minutes :D

jcr1
14-10-2013, 12:02 PM
I've just ordered both devices from PbTech:thumbs:
Your solution sounds like its the most practical and, for me, the easiest option.
The Untangle idea would've been a heck of a project, but after building a physical linux server and a proxmox server, I'm kinda over all "this character building" stuff:groan:

So, I'm looking forward to having 'em delivered:D and installing Gargoyle:cool:

Chilling_Silence
14-10-2013, 12:10 PM
Yeah practical is probably the best way of describing that.

I was a fan of Untangle, for a while, but quickly got over how big and whory it was. Would rather specialist options than a "Do it all in one" box like that.

Good luck and let us know how you go! :)

jcr1
14-10-2013, 03:43 PM
Untangle is probably a bit of overkill. At most, you could go with a DrayTek DV120 + a Gargoyle router on something like the TP-Link TL-WR941ND. That has VPN support built in to it, and it uses OpenVPN as well, just like Untangle... Except you don't have to have a whole PC running, just for an Untangle server at home.

Guide to throwing Gargoyle on the TL-WR941ND on my blog (in my sig). It's a 5-10 minute job if you've never done it before :)

Personally, I'd stick with TeamViewer or LogMeIn. I *have* that setup already with VPN's, but never use it coz it's rather pointless.

Thanks for your advice Chill. Just one thing. Here you quote the TL-WR941ND, which is what I have on order. But I've just browsed your Blog and you quote the 43ND.

Please tell me I'll be fine with what I ordered.

Chilling_Silence
14-10-2013, 04:05 PM
Yeah absolutely.
The WR1043ND is the same, just with Gigabit ethernet ports and a USB port, neither of which most people care about, which is why I now use and recommend the WR941ND :)

jcr1
14-10-2013, 04:17 PM
Whew, thanks for that:thanks

jcr1
16-10-2013, 08:11 AM
Talk about a coincidence. I was trying to track, from a link sent by PBTech, where my new devices were; I couldn't get online as the Thomson router had bombed out - again:groan:
I thought to myself "the sooner this things replaced the better". Just at that moment, and this is the absolute truth, there was knock, knock at the door and the courier was here with the new modem and router:clap All the way from Auckland to Taranaki:thumbs:

Now (probably Chill's the one to answer this, if he has the time), where do I start? Should I set up the Vigor, say using my Win7 machine, before I go onto the TP-Link as per your Blog?
I've read through it a couple of times - trying to get my head around what to do.

Chilling_Silence
16-10-2013, 09:27 AM
Nice!

Yeah mate get the DV120 up and online first, even if it's just hooked into your PC.

From there, download the Gargoyle firmware (Look on the side of the TP-Link Box and it'll tell you it's probably a v3.8 or something hardware revision). Once you have that, you can then follow through with the blog. It's probably in need of a rewrite now that I think about it...

Chilling_Silence
16-10-2013, 10:44 AM
Would be keen for some feedback on this if you get a moment? :)
http://www.c2s.co.nz/blog/quick-n-easy-gargoyle-on-the-tp-link-tl-wr941nd/

jcr1
16-10-2013, 06:29 PM
All went well! A few hairy moments with the Vigor and some fear as I updated the firmware on the TP link device:eek:. But your tutorial is good and I've read your new one and I like what you've done there:cool:
A question, I have these linux servers that'll need "network interfaces" adjusted. I feel I should use the Gargoyle's ip (192.168.122.1) as gateway, rather than the modems ip (192.168.1.1), do you think that's correct?

Oh! and many thanks Chill, for steering me down this path:thumbs:

Chilling_Silence
16-10-2013, 10:36 PM
Yes, correct. They'll now need IP's on the 192.168.122.X range :)

Glad it's going food for ya mate!

jcr1
17-10-2013, 06:54 AM
Yes, correct. They'll now need IP's on the 192.168.122.X range :)

Glad it's going food for ya mate!

Any chance, Chill, that I could change the Vigor modems ip to one in a range outside my LAN i.e. from 192.168.1.1 to say 192.168.23.1.? Then everything I have setup with the 192.168.1.... range would be the same. Then all I'd have to do is the dynamic dns and port forwarding in the router.
Mind you what started off as just a simple home web server, to mainly show photos and things to family, has grown into a monster:horrified. With a small AMD machine, as my first attempt and now a Hypervisor (Proxmox) containing 2 other servers.
I think the time might've come for rationalisation, when I think about it - how many web servers do I need:confused:

Chilling_Silence
17-10-2013, 09:37 AM
Yeah that works fine, you can just swap the IP of Gargoyle and the DrayTek.. Just as long as they're on different ranges, coz if you try and have them both on the same 192.168.1.X then the Gargoyle routers gonna go "Hmmm I dunno if I should route this out the LAN or the WAN so I'll just do nothing with it".

So if you were to set the Gargoyle to 192.168.1.1 for its LAN, leave its WAN on DHCP still, and set the DV120 to 192.168.23.1, that'll still work just fine :)

jcr1
18-10-2013, 09:26 PM
Yeah that works fine, you can just swap the IP of Gargoyle and the DrayTek.. Just as long as they're on different ranges, coz if you try and have them both on the same 192.168.1.X then the Gargoyle routers gonna go "Hmmm I dunno if I should route this out the LAN or the WAN so I'll just do nothing with it".

So if you were to set the Gargoyle to 192.168.1.1 for its LAN, leave its WAN on DHCP still, and set the DV120 to 192.168.23.1, that'll still work just fine :)

That worked fine:thumbs: After a bit of tweaking - now the Draytek's ip is 192.168.3.1 and the Gargoyle's back to good old:clap 192.168.1.1; so all is well. Samba works on a couple of servers, without having to go through all that awful configuration again :groan:

jcr1
20-10-2013, 06:58 AM
Port forwarding, so I can get my webserver going again has proven to be a bit of a mission:horrified
I was just about ready to call it quits and sell the Vigor on Trademe, smashed into a thousand pieces, when, for my last try, I found someone on the internet, who was at the same level of frustration:confused:
So I set the Vigor modem to PPPoe passthrough, then on the Gargoyle router, in the internet/wan section, I set it to PPPoE (wired) and used my internet user credentials. Plus assigning to my server's /etc/network/interfaces the gateway ip address, of the router (router ip in Local network/LAN section). Then voila, it all worked:thumbs:. No internet light on the modem though.
Chill, does this all sound OK to you?