PDA

View Full Version : Going Fibre



bk T
04-10-2013, 10:22 AM
I finally decided to go Fibre with Telecom. Installation is scheduled on 14 Oct.; received the DSL wireless modem this morning - pretty fast!

Had a quick look at the DSL wireless modem - it's a TG587n v3. and IP address is 192.168.1.254. Went through the configuration of the TG587n, I can disable the WLAN fairly easily. :) ,
as I don't want to use the WLAN of this TG587n as my Linksys EA3500 wireless AP is working perfectly, we are very happy with it.

The IP for my EA3500 is 192.168.1.1. - they are in the same subnet.

Would I be able to bridge the 2 with the above IP addresses? I could change the Linksys EA3500 IP but doing so will affect all my PCs, Printer, TV, Phones, etc. which I'll only do it if there's no other easier way.

Your suggestions, please.

SolMiester
04-10-2013, 10:28 AM
Just change the IP range of the new modem to suit your existing subnet

SolMiester
04-10-2013, 10:29 AM
Edit - yes, connect via ethernet and bang, ready to go!, as long as the Linksys AP has the correct gateway IP of the new modem!

Chilling_Silence
04-10-2013, 10:42 AM
AFAIK you don't even need that TG587n, just pull it out and set the WAN of your Linksys to DHCP and it *should* just work?

bk T
04-10-2013, 10:44 AM
Is there a way to change the IP address of this TG587n to say, 192.168.2.1 (like what I did to my present DrayTek Vigor 120, works brilliantly with my Linksys AE3500)? Couldn't figure out how to change it in this TG interface. LOL

Another question: Can my present DrayTek Vigor120 be used as the Fibre modem?

bk T
04-10-2013, 10:52 AM
AFAIK you don't even need that TG587n, just pull it out and set the WAN of your Linksys to DHCP and it *should* just work?

WOW, Chilling, I'm excited! Can you elaborate a little further? You mean, I just pull out the Ethernet cable from the DrayTek and connect it to the new Chorus Fibre unit?

Nomad
04-10-2013, 11:17 AM
I don't think so I haven't tried it but Geekzone says Telecom doesn't allow you but technically you can if you were given the rights.

inphinity
04-10-2013, 11:17 AM
AFAIK you don't even need that TG587n, just pull it out and set the WAN of your Linksys to DHCP and it *should* just work?

I don't believe the EA3500 supports VLAN tagging on the WAN interface, but if it does, then this is an option.



Another question: Can my present DrayTek Vigor120 be used as the Fibre modem?

The Vigor120 is an ADSL modem. So no.

linw
04-10-2013, 11:25 AM
Yep, have to have vlan tagging for it to work.

Chilling_Silence
04-10-2013, 11:51 AM
Damn, you're right, it doesn't look like it does :(

bk T
04-10-2013, 01:35 PM
So, I can't connect EA3500 directly to the ONT but to the TG587N. I can't figure out how to change the default gateway (IP address) of this TG587n to something which works with my Linksys AP.

I don't think that it will work without changing the IP of either one of them as they have the same subnet: Linksys: 192.168.1.1 TG587n: 192.168.1.254

It will be great if I can change the TG587n rather than my Linksys as all my devices are connected to it which will reduce disruptions to all other users in this home network. My Home Network is now working perfectly.

Anyone here has done this?

Chilling_Silence
04-10-2013, 01:54 PM
Change the TG587n to something like 192.168.2.1 then, and change the WAN of the Linksys to 192.168.2.2
Your LAN must be on a different IP range from the WAN or it'll go nuts :p

bk T
04-10-2013, 02:21 PM
My present home network: Vigor 120: 192.168.2.1 Linksys AP: 192.168.1.1 all my devices are connected to the Linksys AP. Everything works fine as it should.

I couldn't find how to configure (change) the TG587n to 192.168.2.1

Chilling_Silence
04-10-2013, 02:27 PM
I couldn't find how to configure (change) the TG587n to 192.168.2.1

It's a common problem. They're awful routers with an absolutely horrible WebUI.

But yeah set the TG587n to the same IP as your DV120 and when you pull the DV120 out, just plug the TG587n in, in-place of it.

bk T
04-10-2013, 09:43 PM
Managed to change the IP to 192.168.2.1 using the instructions for the old SpeedTouch modem given to me by one of the Telecom's Helpdesk guy long, long time ago, and it seems to work with this new model, too.

Am I right to say that, theorectically, if I were to connect one end of the Ethernet cable to anyone of the 4 Ethernet ports of the TG587n and the other end to the 'Internet' Port of my Linksys AP, it should work OK. right? Of course, I have to disable the WLAN, or else, I will have two wireless access points. BTW, will this cause any undesirable interferences?

Chilling_Silence
04-10-2013, 10:42 PM
Yeah that's fine. Disable the WiFi on the TG587 and just use the Wireless on the Cisco so that all your devices are on the same "network".

Sherman
04-10-2013, 11:27 PM
The only problem with the proposed setup in my opinion is double NAT, which can be a real PITA.

We have a similar setup (with different brand devices) here, where the wireless router (in your case the EA3500) has Routing, NAT and DHCP server all disabled. It then acts as a simple switch and wireless AP that can be plugged into the TG587n via one of the LAN ports (not the WAN port).

bk T
05-10-2013, 08:19 AM
The only problem with the proposed setup in my opinion is double NAT, which can be a real PITA.

We have a similar setup (with different brand devices) here, where the wireless router (in your case the EA3500) has Routing, NAT and DHCP server all disabled. It then acts as a simple switch and wireless AP that can be plugged into the TG587n via one of the LAN ports (not the WAN port).

My present setup, EA3500(wireless AP) -> Vigor120(ADSL modem) have NAT & HDCP all enabled; have been using it for almost a year now without any issues. I don't understand the advantage of turning OFF the NAT and DHCP of your wireless AP rather than the modem (are you using TG587n as well)?

Just for my interest, are you having Fibre, and using the TG587n (supplied by ISP), and what wireless router are you having(if you don't mind sharing)?

Sherman
05-10-2013, 01:15 PM
My present setup, EA3500(wireless AP) -> Vigor120(ADSL modem) have NAT & HDCP all enabled; have been using it for almost a year now without any issues. I don't understand the advantage of turning OFF the NAT and DHCP of your wireless AP rather than the modem (are you using TG587n as well)?

Just for my interest, are you having Fibre, and using the TG587n (supplied by ISP), and what wireless router are you having(if you don't mind sharing)?

We're still on ADSL2+, although fibre is available and we hope to go for it soon.

Current setup is a Cisco SRP527W (wireless/modem/router) with wireless disabled, but NAT, DHCP enabled.

Connected to that is a TP-Link WDR4300 wireless router which is currently running Gargoyle. It has NAT and DHCP disabled. I give it a static IP address on the same network as the Cisco, and all clients are given an IP address by the Cisco router.

Having said that. In the basement, we also have a D-Link DIR-615 running Gargoyle. This connects as a wireless client to the TP-Link, so that there is somewhat reliable internet access down there as well. The D-Link is acting as a router, and so clients plugged into it receive an IP address on a different network.

bk T
05-10-2013, 04:12 PM
Sherman, thanks for sharing. :)

bk T
16-10-2013, 05:06 PM
Got my Fibre connected today, verythng went through very smoothly. :)

The TG587n works with my AP - Linksys EA3500 brilliantlty - (I changed the TG's IP to 192.168.2.1 earlier on)

linw
16-10-2013, 10:20 PM
Nice one!

Chilling_Silence
16-10-2013, 11:37 PM
Awesome!

Speedtest or it didn't happen ;)

bk T
17-10-2013, 07:04 AM
Yup. Speedtested. My Fibre 30 almost reaches its maximum: Auckland Telecom server: Ping: 4ms Download: 28.55Mbps Upload: 9.74Mbps.

pctek
17-10-2013, 07:37 AM
YDownload: 28.55Mbps .
Hmmm... I am hesitating because of this. Standard broadband is 13mbps...OK 28 is better than I thought it would do...but not earth shatteringly more......the next one up is so expensive....
Let us know if that speed is fairly consistent or drops off in high traffic times....

inphinity
17-10-2013, 07:59 AM
I still have to wait till Feb for my fibre :/ Looking forward to 100/50 ;)

linw
17-10-2013, 08:53 AM
Hmmm... I am hesitating because of this. Standard broadband is 13mbps...OK 28 is better than I thought it would do...but not earth shatteringly more......the next one up is so expensive....
Let us know if that speed is fairly consistent or drops off in high traffic times....

I'm on Orcon UFB 30/10. That speedtest result to NZ servers stays the same regardless of time of day.

Chilling_Silence
17-10-2013, 10:36 AM
Yeah and it's the upload that'll make a HUGE difference too, means that the kids uploading a photo to Facebook won't kill your gaming or anything... And same goes for streaming, if you fire up a YouTube video in 1080p, it won't break everybody elses browsing etc ;)

SolMiester
18-10-2013, 02:38 PM
Yup. Speedtested. My Fibre 30 almost reaches its maximum: Auckland Telecom server: Ping: 4ms Download: 28.55Mbps Upload: 9.74Mbps.

same as my VDSL.....

dugimodo
18-10-2013, 02:45 PM
30/10 is actually slightly worse than my VDSL connection speed. Makes me feel better about the lack of fibre in my area.

SolMiester
18-10-2013, 03:23 PM
have a friend who is about to get VDSL and they are quite close to the exchange so will be looking forward to the results he gets, even the technicians made murmurs about the expected speed.

inphinity
18-10-2013, 03:57 PM
have a friend who is about to get VDSL and they are quite close to the exchange so will be looking forward to the results he gets, even the technicians made murmurs about the expected speed.

Mines not bad. Would prefer a lower ping though. Thus moving to fibre when it's ready here.
5255

Chilling_Silence
18-10-2013, 04:13 PM
I think the only reason your latency is that, is coz of the VDSL profile you're on. It's that, or you take a slower speed.

Given there's almost nothing in the world (VoIP included) that will care about the difference between 15ms vs 30ms, they rightfully prioritize reliability first, then speed second, over lower latency.

inphinity
18-10-2013, 08:40 PM
I think the only reason your latency is that, is coz of the VDSL profile you're on. It's that, or you take a slower speed.

Given there's almost nothing in the world (VoIP included) that will care about the difference between 15ms vs 30ms, they rightfully prioritize reliability first, then speed second, over lower latency.

Oh, I know. But 1ms to 30ms *is* noticeable in handful of particularly latency-sensitive applications, some of which I occasionally need to use ;) But the bandwidth is more important atm.