PDA

View Full Version : Bridging



glendale
01-10-2013, 08:27 AM
Hi

I have a Technicolour TG589vn VDSL modem router and a Netgear DGND4000 modem router.

I want to use only the modem part of the Technicolour and the router part of the Netgear.

Idealy I want to connect my PC directly into the Netgear.

Can I do this, and what is involved?

Thanks

Glendale:)

Chilling_Silence
01-10-2013, 01:26 PM
Should I ask why ?

inphinity
01-10-2013, 01:58 PM
Set the TG589vn to Bridging mode with VLAN10, your ND4000 to PPPoE WAN, and away it should go.

dugimodo
01-10-2013, 01:59 PM
I asked a similar question recently and Inphinity posted this link http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=126933
It's not the same routers you have but it may help. It was perfect in my case as it's exactly the hardware I have.

I bridge because my alcatel router is better, has 4 gigE ports, and has superior wi-fi performance, but actually the technicolor was doing a pretty good Job all by itself. So far, touch wood, my setup has been rock solid and performs nicely.