PDA

View Full Version : AMD Catalyst screwed up my resolution!!!!



Nerdtastic
10-08-2013, 09:47 PM
I have just finished my new computer. Windows 8 looked really good so I thought that I should start to install the drivers to make it even better.
I downloaded and installed the AMD Catalyst suite and guess what!
My resolution changed to 640 x 480! :crying

Please help!

BTW: I have a Gigabyte 7850 if that helps.

Speedy Gonzales
10-08-2013, 09:58 PM
Uninstall them. Did you get them from here? (http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_win8-64.aspx) if youre using 64 bit??

Nerdtastic
10-08-2013, 10:01 PM
Yup, thats where I downloaded them

Speedy Gonzales
10-08-2013, 10:08 PM
Can you change the resolution through right mouse /screen resolution on the desktop?

Nerdtastic
10-08-2013, 10:14 PM
Can you change the resolution through right mouse /screen resolution on the desktop?

Nope. Its just grayed out. Showing 640 x 480

Nerdtastic
10-08-2013, 10:19 PM
Does it matter that I am using a mini displayport to VGA adaptor?
I am using it because I don't have a spare DVI cable.

Speedy Gonzales
10-08-2013, 10:27 PM
According to google that maybe the prob, that maybe the max for VGA if you use a displayport connection. But whats VGA?? The monitor? Because according to the GB site, that card if its 2 GB doesnt have VGA on it. Only 2* displayport, HDMI and DVI-I. It maybe a faulty card?

Nerdtastic
10-08-2013, 10:40 PM
The monitor has a VGA input. I only have a VGA cable and I had an adaptor lying around.
Should I just use the motherboard VGA output?

Speedy Gonzales
10-08-2013, 11:04 PM
You may have to if you want a higher resolution. Thats if it works. Otherwise, you may have to buy another monitor, if it doesnt go higher than 640*480. But if you want to use the onboard video, you may have to remove that GB card first

Nerdtastic
10-08-2013, 11:12 PM
I know that the monitor is 1920 x 1080 because I only got it today!
It must be a thing with the catalyst software because I was using the same setup and it was working fine.

Speedy Gonzales
11-08-2013, 09:46 AM
So what connections are on the monitor?? If its got HDMI as well, get an HDMI cable

wainuitech
11-08-2013, 11:28 AM
It must be a thing with the catalyst software because I was using the same setup and it was working fine. Agree with that, uninstall the catalyst software, see if it reverts back to a working resolution. Got a customers W8 PC here, while not as higher specs as your build, the AMD drivers do all sorts of weird things and makes it unstable.

The problem could also be the fact you are using an adapter with the Catalyst software, from HDMI-VGA.

Nerdtastic
11-08-2013, 11:53 AM
My monitor has a VGA and a DVI connection. I switched it over to the onboard video and It worked fine so I will try to get a DVI cable to the monitor and reinstall the drivers.
It probably was the adaptor as I think there was a message that said that the displayport connection couldn't do something...
Thanks!

bk T
11-08-2013, 01:12 PM
Me too having issues with the Catalyst software running Win8. Uninstall it.

Both AMD and MS don't want to know about it.

Speedy Gonzales
11-08-2013, 04:55 PM
Used to have 1 prob with the ATI drivers, the cam app would stop working. But since I've changed the videocard to Nvidia, I havent bothered reinstalling any drivers, besides the ones Win8 installs. Altho the cam app works fine when I install Nvidia drivers

Nerdtastic
11-08-2013, 08:20 PM
So... is it better to leave the AMD drivers uninstalled?
I really want to make the most of my new graphics card. Hopefully the DVI cable will fix that.

Speedy Gonzales
11-08-2013, 09:12 PM
Well if the DVI cable doesn't fix it take it back, replace it

Nerdtastic
11-08-2013, 09:30 PM
Well if the DVI cable doesn't fix it take it back, replace it

Fingers crossed!