PDA

View Full Version : Network switch (no router) - no network access



Nomad
19-06-2013, 12:39 PM
Just out of curiosity, been running cat6 cable to some rooms. I have a network switch now connected, Win7 says no network access and it's an unidentified network. When I plug an ADSL router into it without the telephone line it instantly works. Is this Win7's behavior similar to a crossover cable.

:thanks:

CliveM
19-06-2013, 12:53 PM
My guess is that the router is providing an IP address to all on the network which enables your devices to see each other and without it you do not really have a network. I shall now wait to see a more expert answer.

Alex B
19-06-2013, 02:37 PM
?? Without a router you have no routing/dhcp/dns, so yes this is expected behavior.

Agent_24
19-06-2013, 02:37 PM
With just a switch and nothing else you are missing a DHCP server. That is what gives out IP addresses. Almost all routers have a DHCP server built in.

You can also set one of your computers to be the DHCP server but it's usually easiest if you use whatever device you are running for your Internet access to do it as well.

You can also set every IP address manually too but that is not recommended