PDA

View Full Version : Running Logic Pro 9 in Windows



har
17-06-2013, 08:09 PM
Is there any way to run it within Windows.
I'm not talking alternatives.

plod
17-06-2013, 08:14 PM
No

Speedy Gonzales
17-06-2013, 08:38 PM
Looks like there was a version for windows. Version 5.5.1. But when Apple acquired the company who made it, they stopped making it for windows. And 6+ is only for Apple PC's

Agent_24
17-06-2013, 09:32 PM
You could run a copy of OSX in Virtualbox or such.

Not sure if it would perform well enough etc but might be worth a try.

har
20-06-2013, 08:02 PM
Could I boot OS X alongside Windows 8?

plod
20-06-2013, 08:03 PM
Could I boot OS X alongside Windows 8?yep, you would have to have the correct hardware. Google hackintosh

nedkelly
20-06-2013, 11:47 PM
Just confirming with mods, if I post a link direct to a hackintosh site will I reprimanded?

Agent_24
21-06-2013, 10:59 AM
Just confirming with mods, if I post a link direct to a hackintosh site will I reprimanded?

Dunno... if you use an original OSX disk you own, it can't be piracy, but it's still against Apple's EULA as I'm sure you know

nedkelly
21-06-2013, 11:03 AM
In that case check out tonymacx86.com/, brilliant website with complete steps and builds listed.

Note to mods: Sorry did not get a reply so I thought it would be ok to post, if it is not sorry.