PDA

View Full Version : Ram upgrade



byroncass64
07-06-2013, 08:24 PM
I tried to add memory to my computer which I now know was supposed to be ddr2-4200 but I tried to put in ddr. Now bank 0 wont acknowledge ANY RAM. I bought som ddr2 and it works fine on bank 1, but still nothing on bank 0. Am I going to be able to fix this? it is a compaq presario with amd athlon processor 3800+ 2.41 ghz 1.93 gb ram if it matters.

feersumendjinn
07-06-2013, 08:56 PM
DDR has a different contact pattern than DDR2 (cutouts in the card and locators in the slot), you've probably damaged the slot (and/or motherboard) trying to jam it in :horrified

Slankydudl
08-06-2013, 12:03 AM
Could be possible to get a new slot but as i have never tried I have no idea how possible it would be to attach it.