PDA

View Full Version : BSOD



sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 09:20 PM
I've got my friends PC to turn on,now I'm faced with this error

STOP: c0000135 {unable to locate component} this application has failed to start because KERNEL32.dll was not found.re-installing the application may fix the problem

I have tried the fixes from google.
It is running XP home sp3

Speedy Gonzales
02-06-2013, 10:08 PM
Looks like AVG can do this. Is this currently installed?? Will it boot into safe mode?

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 10:14 PM
AVG not installed.
Same error with safe mode

Speedy Gonzales
02-06-2013, 10:21 PM
Does it say WHAT the file is thats missing? Might have to do a repair if you've got the cd

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 10:43 PM
kernel32.dll

running repair disc now

Speedy Gonzales
02-06-2013, 10:50 PM
If you know someone who uses XP and they've got a desktop remove the hdd and connect it then copy that file. Or try this (http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itproxpsp/thread/674886a6-fd73-4c49-bfd8-f25561aa355f).

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 10:55 PM
that's the fix I tried and it didn't work.
Tried about 10 others from google as well.

I'll try your first method.Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
02-06-2013, 10:57 PM
Did you expand kernel.dl_ ?? You cant just copy it to the system32 folder. Since its looking for kernel.dll. You tried copying kernel.dll after connecting to a desktop you mean? Then rebooting and it didnt work?

You cant copy this file from Vista or Win7, it needs to be from XP

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 11:08 PM
I followed all instructions on that link.It said it copied ok then I restarted and got the same error.
Haven't taken hard drive out yet to copy,still running repair disk.

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 11:12 PM
made it into safe mode after normal boot up just froze on loading screen

Speedy Gonzales
02-06-2013, 11:12 PM
Hmm I've just copied that file from XP mode to here. Since I dont use XP myself (besides using XP mode). So, when and if you remove the hdd, I could send it to you (thru something like teamviewer). Then all you have to do is (after you connect that hdd), is copy it to the system32 folder

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 11:20 PM
i'm online now but in safe mode.
Normal mode just freezes like it's a graphics problem.
I'll download teamviewer now and send you the pass

Speedy Gonzales
02-06-2013, 11:22 PM
Hmm might be something in startup thats causing it. If it boots into safe mode now. Give me 5. I'm going for a smoke. Then send me the id and pw in a PM

sk69ersnz
02-06-2013, 11:24 PM
same.sent.

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 12:14 AM
Umm just noticed the time on that system is wrong too. I'm pretty sure it said 8 something if youre in NZ. Its 11.13

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:25 AM
it failed normal start.Got past the windows xp logo then to a light blue screen with a little white tear in the corner.
Started safe mode but was unable to log into forum,it just froze.
I'm on my laptop.The other one is still in safe mode.

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:26 AM
i'll try and get a photo

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 12:26 AM
Give me another pw for the XP one

feersumendjinn
03-06-2013, 12:47 AM
Looks like you may have a video ram problem (if integrated video, possible motherboard ram).

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:50 AM
same as above.the bios screen flickered a bit too.
Re-install?

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 12:53 AM
Yup, try changing the video cable youre using? Maybe thats causing the video prob? Altho that pic looks similar (but not as bad) as one I saw using teamviewer. It was really bad. Lines all over the screen. Told them to replace the videocard, they did prob solved

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:58 AM
can i chuck in a graphics card?
I don't have another cable that's the same but i have one for my old card.

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 01:04 AM
As long as theres a slot for it and it fits yup. Thats if its a desktop. If not then no.

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 01:06 AM
cool.I'll try that then.
Cheers for your help so far mate.If it wasn't for you I would've thrown it out the window by now.

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 01:10 AM
lol no probs I'm off to bed :)

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 01:16 AM
BINGO

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 01:21 AM
Lol.Now I need to buy a PSU and a graphics card.
My 7600GS fits perfectly so what would be a good substitute?
This person does not game much at all,mainly kids games.

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 08:47 AM
Anything will do in that case. I was going to buy another videocard (fanless), for this. Was going to cost around 79 (the cheapest). Dont really care about gaming either. Thats what the Xbox is for.

The fan on this, is nearly screwed. Some mornings it makes a racket for 2-3 mins then stops. I think the bearings or something in it are knackered

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 10:23 AM
All up in running this morning,just some small issues like windows update and MSE not working. (windows update now working)
I really should try another RGB cable first before I buy another card,yes?

Thanks again Speedy for your time.Now owe you 2 boxes of beer.

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 10:54 AM
Ok so I tried the RGB cable with an DVI adapter and plugged it into back of video card and it works.
This tells me that the RGB cable is ok and it's the on-board video that's stuffed.
Am I right so far?

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 11:55 AM
If windowsupdate doesnt work in normal windows correct the time. It relies on the time being right.

What connection (on the videocard), did you plug the monitor in before? If it was HDMI or VGA, (and you used a DVI adapter) and its fine, it sounds like the connection on the card (that the monitor was plugged into before) is stuffed. If you used the same cable you had originally

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:14 PM
with this setup there is no signal to the monitor,it just flashes analog/digital back and forth then turns off.When I restart it just comes up with no signal.

When I use that grey adapter everything works.The grey is plugged into the 7600 gs.

5030

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 12:22 PM
So its got onboard video as well. The blue plug is plugged into onboard video ?? (VGA)?.

If the blue one doesn't work the onboard video connection is probably dead. One way to test if the onboard video is dead, remove the 7600 GS...See if there's a signal. If not, just plug the monitor into the 7600 GS.

When the blue cable is plugged in did you unplug the grey one?? It maybe trying to find 2 signals if its still plugged into the 7600 GS

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:27 PM
those photos before were with the video card removed and it was just plugged into the onboard

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 12:43 PM
I took the video card out completely and restarted with just the blue cable plugged in and it's working.
I think the repair install fluffed something up.
After all the updates and sp3 installed everything seems normal again.

wainuitech
03-06-2013, 12:57 PM
If you have onboard and a video card, you cant generally run the main monitor from the onboard.
By default the BIOS will tell the graphic card to display first - the onboard will appear dead.

You can change it in some BIOS, as well as use the onboard as a secondary monitor / out put.

Its an old "got ya" when working on some PC's, if you dont know or cant see the video card output and plug the cables into onboard theres nothing -- OOPS- done that a few times when space is tight behind a desk and you have to go by feel as to where you are plugging in some connections.

sk69ersnz
03-06-2013, 01:50 PM
Ah I see now.
I'm at my friends place now and everything seems to be working normally again.
What a mission that was.Now I only need a PSU.

Thanks guys.

Speedy Gonzales
03-06-2013, 01:57 PM
Sweet good to hear its working again :)