PDA

View Full Version : ATA100 running at ATA33???



29-11-2001, 11:08 PM
Hi,

My Maxtor 7200rpm hard disk has spontaneously decided it's gonna be ATA33... The arrangement is:

IDE Channel 1: ATA100drive running at ATA33 as master

IDE Channel 2: ATA33 CDROM running at ATA33.

I'm not sure how long this has been going on for, but the videos in unreal tournament have started lagging recently, perhaps on account of the hdd? The only recent change to the computer has been to change from my old 250W PSU, to a newer 400W PSU. I really don't think that'd do it would it??? I've checked everything in bios and restored the defaults a few times, but no change... Any ideas?

Thx!

29-11-2001, 11:26 PM
I don't think its the HDD affecting UT.

My PII-400 with ATA33 plays them fine.

What I have found that affects the videos is setting my AGP aperature too high as UT seems to use all its given causing windows to swap like mad.

30-11-2001, 12:44 AM
firstly how can you tell its set on ata33??

one thing i've had is windows lose the drivers and reload incorrect ones :-( try reloading mobo drivers.

have you got the right cable on? it has to be a 80 wire cable. check that it is setted correctly as it may have come loose enough to fool the bios into thinking its a 40 wire cable, which will make it default to ata33.

30-11-2001, 09:40 AM
Is it your BIOS telling you that its running at ATA33 on powerup, or is it Windows telling you somewhere?

If its telling you at powerup, then its either going to be a loose connection, or perhaps a setting in BIOS.

30-11-2001, 11:25 AM

30-11-2001, 11:43 AM
Hi,

It tells me that at powerup. I bios you can choose various data transfer modes (pio1,2,3,4 UDMA Auto). It has always been on auto before. But now it doesn work properly. By the way tweak'e, when I say the video's lag, they do so only in 1024*768 at 32 bit colour. Otherwise it is fine. But they don' normally lag at all, and they shouldn't on an athlon. you have a 1.4ghz don't you? Why are you running an ATA33 drive???

30-11-2001, 10:11 PM
it is probable that your mainboard needs an xtra card to run at ata100.
i also put in new ata100 disc and turned old 33 to an archive. but my board which is almost new needed a card added to handle ata100 it was only until then able to handle ata66. if your mainboard is old it may not be able to handle ata100 or a raid disc array.