PDA

View Full Version : Can't Windows Vista Home Premium (SP2) utilise 4GB RAM?



Greg
16-05-2013, 07:39 PM
I recently upped my lappie from 2 - 4GB but Task Manager seems to recognise only 3.

pcuser42
16-05-2013, 07:52 PM
Is it 32-bit or 64-bit Windows? 32-bit Windows can only use around 3.5GB of RAM.

Greg
16-05-2013, 09:11 PM
Thanks, it's 32 bit, dammit.

wainuitech
16-05-2013, 09:12 PM
It can if forced to ( sometimes), with a Physical Address Extension hack, BUT its not advised.

If you force it you can get a 32 bit OS to read much more, but its often VERY unstable. ( tried it ONCE years ago, :D NEVER again) You would be better off getting a X64 Bit OS and installing that.

Some reading you may be interested in Physical_Address_Extension (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension) PAE


Another example is some OS's X86 (32Bit) are designed to read more than 3Gb, take server 2008 enterprise X86 that can read up to 64GB, but its designed for it and is capable, a general home user OS is not. Heres How (http://tekdoff.com/kb/unable-to-use-more-than-3gb-of-ram-in-server-2008-enterprise-x86/)

Greg
16-05-2013, 10:14 PM
It can if forced to ( sometimes), with a Physical Address Extension hack, BUT its not advised.Ta. Tempting, but... naaah. ;)

Trev
16-05-2013, 10:41 PM
I tried this when I had w7 32 bit. Never had any problems.

At your own risk please but worth a try:


For Windows Vista and Windows 7:
- Create a Restore Point
- Proceed to start -> run and type: cmd (or: You must run CMD as Administrator so alternarively right click the CMD icon etc)
- In opened window type command: bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072 (You dont need to go the whole hog and could try say 2500)
- Restart PC
:)

Greg
16-05-2013, 10:59 PM
I tried this when I had w7 32 bit. Never had any problems.

At your own risk please but worth a try:


For Windows Vista and Windows 7:
- Create a Restore Point
- Proceed to start -> run and type: cmd (or: You must run CMD as Administrator so alternarively right click the CMD icon etc)
- In opened window type command: bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072 (You dont need to go the whole hog and could try say 2500)
- Restart PC
:)Not gonna go there, thanks anyway. But how come Va = 3072 rather than 4096?