PDA

View Full Version : Cleaning out Sony Vista laptop



cowboy stu
25-04-2013, 09:31 AM
Hi
My son's 4 yr old Vaio 1 gig ram Vista needs a clean out. All data has been removed. Have Run CCleaner, diskwipe .
What else should I do to restore to original .. seems sluggish. Have no disks.
Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2013, 09:35 AM
Put more ram in it

bk T
25-04-2013, 10:03 AM
You may be able to do the recovery from within Windows, Look for Sony -> Recovery and follow onscreen instructions, or,

Restart the laptop, when the VAIO logo appears on the computer's screen, press F10 (or F12 ?) to start the recovery process. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the restoration.

Add more RAM as suggested by Speedy will improve the performance.

cowboy stu
25-04-2013, 11:30 AM
thanks .. reinstall underway

feersumendjinn
25-04-2013, 02:29 PM
Once you're done, if it has the facility, might pay to make a set of recovery discs.
If the HDD dies, the recovery partition will die too, then it will be quite awkward to repair the laptop :)
The "sluggish" symptom can possibly be a HDD developing bad sectors, do a chkdsk (http://windows.about.com/od/maintainandfix/ss/CHKDSK_all.htm) too.

cowboy stu
25-04-2013, 05:13 PM
will do thanks.... getting there now

cowboy stu
25-04-2013, 05:14 PM
Is MSSE the virus detector of choice for Vista ?

Speedy Gonzales
28-04-2013, 09:50 AM
Depends , if it goes slow after you install MSSE remove it. I installed it on this netbook but it took twice as long to boot into windows. So, I removed it. Altho this is on Win7 not Vista. But its got more ram in it too (2 GB not 1)

Agent_24
28-04-2013, 09:56 AM
With only 1GB of RAM, Vista will be nothing but slow.

Chilling_Silence
28-04-2013, 01:24 PM
Agreed, throw some more RAM in it as Speedy / Agent_24 mentioned. You can find out what type you need (The speed / brand doesn't matter so much, just the type, such as "DDR2") by visiting here:
http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/

I would personally run NOD32 over Security Essentials. Sure, it costs a little, but the speed difference is most certainly noticeable in my opinion!

cowboy stu
28-04-2013, 02:32 PM
Thanks MSSE seems ok. Have got another gig on the way so hope that makes it more useable.
Cheers

Agent_24
28-04-2013, 02:59 PM
After 4 years, reinstalling will also help. If you have no Vista disc you can probably borrow or otherwise obtain a copy then just use your own COA\Key.

Also, Vista gets a lot better once you install SP2, apparently.

cowboy stu
28-04-2013, 03:49 PM
yep i did a reinstall/cleanout from the sony system and then updated to sp2. Seems to be better .. put the new ram in tomorrow and see then.
Thanks

bk T
28-04-2013, 03:58 PM
Did you uninstall Norton or any other pre-installed AV before installing MSSE?

cowboy stu
28-04-2013, 05:58 PM
yep it had avast but the reinstall knocked every thing out. Just got basics back on and is running sweet
thanks

PPp
28-04-2013, 09:18 PM
Just did this for an Acer Vista laptop, for a friend. Reinstalled, googled "speedup Vista", and went through a whole lot of stuff, then installed some basic programs, and it has gone from " I will get my pension before this thing responds" to it's "bloody slow". Mind you it's got 512 Mb of memory (at the moment)! Be prepared to wait a long time for all the updates. ps got my pension a long time ago.

cowboy stu
28-04-2013, 09:32 PM
yep updates took quite a while to come thru... not a job to sit and watch. Seems stable now.

PPp
28-04-2013, 09:49 PM
Make sure you trim it down with lots of "speedups" as its really a big fat beasty.

cowboy stu
29-04-2013, 07:51 AM
speedups ?

PPp
01-05-2013, 08:58 PM
"Just did this for an Acer Vista laptop, for a friend. Reinstalled, googled "speedup Vista", and went through a whole lot of stuff"
As in my post, Vista has a lot of excess luggage and will respond to some lightning of the load.

cowboy stu
01-05-2013, 09:57 PM
ok sorry didn't read your prev post correctly. Have added ram and much better but will initiate speedups as suggested.

bk T
01-05-2013, 10:57 PM
... Have added ram ...

Just curious, how much RAM have you got now?

cowboy stu
02-05-2013, 08:01 AM
added 1 gig to the original 1 gig $ 22

bk T
02-05-2013, 09:04 AM
That should make quite a significant improvement in Vista.

cowboy stu
02-05-2013, 09:10 AM
yep he only needs it for basic spreadsheeting and browsing and seems good to me now .. never used vista before.
just editing out startups etc to trim more out.