PDA

View Full Version : Keeping logged in on Trade me



gary67
23-04-2013, 09:06 AM
I use trademe on a desktop, netbook and a tablet as does SWMBO. We all use FF as our browser of choice yet my desktop is the only one that won't stay logged in to my account. I have tried everything I can think of including clearing cookies and temp files with ccleaner and still it won't stay logged in.

It's only my desktop SWMBO's desktop stays logged into her account and both the netbook and tablet stay logged into my account

WarNox
23-04-2013, 10:05 AM
You might be clearing history (cookies) on exit of FF? Unless TradeMe is the only site this is happening with.
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/remove-recent-browsing-search-and-download-history

Peter H
23-04-2013, 02:05 PM
Have the same problem - remembers Log in name and password Ok, but have to log in every visit.
I'm not clearing cookies or history.

gary67
23-04-2013, 02:19 PM
Its only TM and only my desktop