PDA

View Full Version : Stripping down win7 for racing.



Driftwood
25-02-2013, 02:36 PM
Setting up a system for sim racing & flight sim only.
Win7 HP is installed & activated. Sims are not installed yet.
Any tips on removing or shutting down any parts of the os not required.
Apart from initially activating flight sim, the system will be running offline.

Trev
25-02-2013, 03:01 PM
What's your computer specs. I run racing and flight sims on my computer with no problems. Nothing stripped down.
:)

SolMiester
25-02-2013, 04:10 PM
Here are list of services which can be put to manual..., i would put A/V and indexing on there as well..
http://www.askvg.com/windows-7-services-that-can-be-safely-set-to-manual/

Driftwood
25-02-2013, 04:12 PM
I have been running it all on one system too, but got tired of shifting the flight yoke when I want to type something up.
So thought I would set one up only for sim use. So why not strip it down, it might go better.

Driftwood
25-02-2013, 04:23 PM
Here are list of services which can be put to manual..., i would put A/V and indexing on there as well..
http://www.askvg.com/windows-7-services-that-can-be-safely-set-to-manual/

Thanks, that's what I was looking for.