PDA

View Full Version : clone



NZHawk
28-11-2012, 12:07 PM
If I am able to clone a damaged / faulty hdd to a new one
will everything be ok?
or
could I run into problems?

Slankydudl
28-11-2012, 12:17 PM
Yes you can run into many problems. You must remember that all this data is a physical thing that is stored on these drives, if a section of a platter is damaged then its not coming back. Switching it to a new drive will essentially make no difference as you must rely on the integrity of the old drive to copy it properly to the new one hence your basically just gonna end up with the same thing in a shiny case. However if your willing to pay the money to have the hard drive restored then that will help but be warned as the more you use this damaged drive the less you are likely to be able to recover from it.

Bear in mind most of this info really depends on what the damage to the drive is. Any extra info?

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 12:38 PM
thank you for that explanation
as to the damage
the hdd was extraordinarily slow, when I tried to test with SeaTool - it crashed
testing with the hdd manufacturers tool - didn't recognize the drive.

Profix
28-11-2012, 12:48 PM
A successful clone depends on how bad the hard drive is. If you can complete a check disk on it then you're in good shape.

Slankydudl
28-11-2012, 12:53 PM
If it is just slow then it can well be possible, as profix says do a check disk first.

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 12:55 PM
I am assuming you mean dos boot chkdsk on the new hdd?

bevy121
28-11-2012, 01:02 PM
Is the faulty drive readable/accessible at all as a secondary drive?

I'm unclear as to exactly what you mean by damaged.

bevy121
28-11-2012, 01:05 PM
...no, they would mean checkdisc the "damaged" drive

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 01:09 PM
yes it is accessible as a 2ndary

the hdd was extraordinarily slow, when I tried to test with SeaTool - it crashed
testing with the hdd manufacturers tool - didn't recognize the drive.

Speedy Gonzales
28-11-2012, 01:24 PM
Whats the model if its a seagate, it may or may not have or need a fw update

bevy121
28-11-2012, 01:27 PM
is it ide or sata?

if you go to my computer and right click on the 2ndary, select properties - Tools, you should get checkdisc there


btw what OS are you using

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 01:42 PM
Its a Toshiba HDD2HD2

bevy121
28-11-2012, 01:53 PM
what OS..... win7 - vista - XP ?

what is the hard drive? that Toshiba HDD2 comes up as a DVD player?

do you have a clone software? True Image etc

did you try running checkdisc on the "damaged" disc

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 02:18 PM
OS:XP

HDD type:SATA

HDD: Toshiba mk2552gsx

Clone software:used Acronis True Image Enterprise Server off the Hiren's v10.1 - successful clone

checkdisc: currently running on Phase 4

bevy121
28-11-2012, 02:42 PM
OK good - do you have another hdd to put the image on to test it?

----

One thing you could check (usualy only with IDE not SATA) - but here's how to check anyway....

XP can knock the dma mode down to PIO if it's crashed a few times

go to device manager (right click my comp - select properties - hardware tab)

In device manager, click the + beside IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers to open the tree

Right click on Primary IDE Channel and select Properties

In Advanced Settings Tab - check Transfer Mode(s) are set to DMA if Available and NOT PIO Only

do the same on Secondary IDE Channel

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 02:59 PM
I am sorry to change directions and please do correct me if I am wrong:
1] the checkdisk on the damaged hdd is on phase 5
2] I installed the new cloned drive into the laptop & it is booting fine.
3] I am now running a checkdisk on that on which is in a Windows 7 laptop

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 03:07 PM
would the fact that I clones a Toshiba drive to a Seagate drive & installed it into the Windows 7 laptop (Compaq Presario CQ60) cause problems?
Would I be better off on a clean install?

bevy121
28-11-2012, 03:18 PM
yep - different hardware

I'd do a clean install

It's a different machine than the one it was on when you were running it as a Operating System disc?

you were running it as system disc weren't you?

if it's only a data disc, you can image it from any make hdd to any other make hdd with no probs - and add it to any other system as a data (secondary) disc

NZHawk
28-11-2012, 03:23 PM
ok - many thanks for your help
signing off to do the clean install