PDA

View Full Version : Problems setting up a router.



Nick G
16-11-2012, 08:49 AM
My dad finally got around to setting up the Draytek/ TP Link modem/router. He said that he could get the router set up ok, but couldn't access the modem to set it up. When he typed the IP adress into a browser he got a page not loading error.

Any ideas?

icow
16-11-2012, 10:28 AM
He did try the right ip address right? it's not always 10.1.1.1 can also be 192.168.1.1 or any other private IP address.

Nick G
16-11-2012, 10:30 AM
I assume so, I'll check.
edit - yes, he did use the right IP address.

Speedy Gonzales
16-11-2012, 10:33 AM
Try another ethernet cable?

Chilling_Silence
16-11-2012, 10:51 AM
It's coz you won't have changed the IP Range of the TP-Link.
Change the TP-Link so it's on a different IP range, such as 192.168.227.0/24 (Assign the TP-Link 192.168.227.1) and then you'll be able to access the Draytek on 192.168.1.1

You / he following the instructions on my blog? As I mention it there too...

Nick G
16-11-2012, 02:13 PM
It's coz you won't have changed the IP Range of the TP-Link.
Change the TP-Link so it's on a different IP range, such as 192.168.227.0/24 (Assign the TP-Link 192.168.227.1) and then you'll be able to access the Draytek on 192.168.1.1

You / he following the instructions on my blog? As I mention it there too...
I haven't been allowed a look in, so as such not really certain what he's done or not. Pretty sure he went in thinking he knew everything so unlikely he's looked at your blog :rolleyes: :p

Nick G
16-11-2012, 03:00 PM
Finally got an answer, he changed it to 192.168.2.1. I assume this will be what is causing a conflict with the modem?

wratterus
16-11-2012, 03:06 PM
No, if he did that it should work...assuming the draytek is plugged into the WAN port on the TP-Link. Have you tried plugging a PC straight into the draytek?

Nick G
16-11-2012, 03:14 PM
No, if he did that it should work...assuming the draytek is plugged into the WAN port on the TP-Link. Have you tried plugging a PC straight into the draytek?
No, I don't think he has. I'll get him to try it.

Chilling_Silence
16-11-2012, 06:10 PM
Yeah that's a BIG IF there, and presumably the Draytek has been left at 192.168.1.1?

Nick G
16-11-2012, 06:18 PM
Yeah that's a BIG IF there, and presumably the Draytek has been left at 192.168.1.1?
He never got access to the Draytek, thats the problem.
Asked him and he did not connect the draytek straight to the pc, I'll get him to try this as well.

Nick G
16-11-2012, 09:26 PM
Ok, just to clarify, this is what he has done. He connected the TP-Link to the computer, and set it up. He connected the Draytek to the TP-Link (not directly to the computer) and went to set it up. He couldn't access it. He looked through the troubleshooting on the TP-Link, and changed its IP address to 192.168.2.1, and then attempted to access the Draytek again. However, typing the Draytek's IP address into the browser resulted into a page couldn't load error.I'll get him to connect the Draytek directly to the computer and try again tomorrow or Sunday. Apart from doing that (and trying what he's already tried again) anything else to try?Cheers

Chilling_Silence
16-11-2012, 10:15 PM
Follow my guide. It'll work. Sorted ;-)

Nick G
17-11-2012, 08:20 AM
Follow my guide. It'll work. Sorted ;-)
Will pass it on thanks :)

Of course, maybe I should just get him to let me do it...

Alex B
17-11-2012, 02:31 PM
.

Chilling_Silence
17-11-2012, 05:39 PM
.

My thoughts exactly... :D