PDA

View Full Version : Packet loss on Orcon



Chilling_Silence
13-11-2012, 10:42 AM
Anybody else got it?

Just rang them to find out what the deal was with my case and there's a message about "Slow speeds on the Orcon network". Well technically the slow speeds are a result of the packet loss, but I have no idea if that's what's *actually* affecting me or not.

On hold now....

Anybody else noticed this? I noticed it yesterday evening but was too busy spending some quality time with SWMBO before I head off on a work trip to bother doing anything about it until this morning.

Slankydudl
13-11-2012, 11:34 AM
Wasnt the line between NZ and Australia damaged recently?

Chilling_Silence
13-11-2012, 11:40 AM
This packet loss is national too:


|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 192.168.1.1 - 0 | 2144 | 2144 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| No response from host - 100 | 431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xe-3-3-0.cre1.sky.orcon.net.nz - 49 | 735 | 380 | 9 | 12 | 113 | 9 |
| ge-0-1-5-0.cre1.nct.orcon.net.nz - 69 | 575 | 180 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 10 |
| 60.234.4.77 - 48 | 743 | 390 | 9 | 10 | 37 | 10 |
|________________________________________________| ______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

Spoke with another lady, she was most helpful. Did a port refresh, problem still persists. My issue may be independent from this speed issue, it's unconfirmed at this time.

The Error Guy
13-11-2012, 11:58 AM
The ADSL problem is annoying, my SSH sessions keep timing out.

dugimodo
13-11-2012, 01:52 PM
Well that does it, hurry up and get us all fibre.

Chilling_Silence
13-11-2012, 02:05 PM
Well that does it, hurry up and get us all fibre.
Pretty much :D Except the problem doesn't specifically appear to be local to my DSL connection, but rather, upstream further, which Fibre wouldn't specifically fix ;)

8ftmetalhaed
13-11-2012, 02:22 PM
I had a random outage earlier today. Could just be problems on their network.

DeSade
13-11-2012, 05:40 PM
I am going home soon and I am with Orcon.
Has this been sorted or will my evening be interrupted with outages?

Chilling_Silence
13-11-2012, 06:09 PM
They said they've fixed it, but then I dug deeper and the guy said it was only specific firmware versions of the Genius Router that were affected.
I told him I didn't use the Genius router (3rd time I've told them that for the day, on 3 separate calls) and then used LogMeIn, checked my connection remotely, packet loss still there...